KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no cumple las prescripciones de la ley

English translation: (which) does not comply with statutory requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no cumple las prescripciones de la ley
English translation:(which) does not comply with statutory requirements
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:32 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: no cumple las prescripciones de la ley
Insisto en que siendo una prueba pericial debió presentarse dentro del termino de pruebas para tener derecho de presentar nuestro punto de vista sobre el peritaje, y la constancia impugnada no es valida, pues debió dictaminar el o los peritos ante la presencia de Ud. Señor Juez, bajo promesa de ley, y se violan los artos. 1263-1278 de código de procedimiento civl, en especial el arto. 1289, reformado por la ley del 25 de enero de 1910, que declara la nulidad de la prueba de peritos que no cumple las prescripciones de la ley.
alebriones
(which) does not comply with statutory requirements
Explanation:
(which) does not comply with statutory requirements


FAQ: Recycled-Content Newsprint Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If no good faith effort has been attempted and documented, any publisher/printer who does not comply with the statutory requirements may subject to civil ...
www.ciwmb.ca.gov/BuyRecycled/Newsprint/FAQ.htm - 15k
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(which) does not comply with statutory requirements
Ana Brassara
5is not in accordance with legal provisions
telefpro
5(which) fails to comply with (fulfill) statutory requirements
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(which) does not comply with statutory requirements


Explanation:
(which) does not comply with statutory requirements


FAQ: Recycled-Content Newsprint Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If no good faith effort has been attempted and documented, any publisher/printer who does not comply with the statutory requirements may subject to civil ...
www.ciwmb.ca.gov/BuyRecycled/Newsprint/FAQ.htm - 15k

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
16 mins

agree  David Hollywood
18 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs

agree  tangotrans
9 hrs

agree  Nitza Ramos
10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(which) fails to comply with (fulfill) statutory requirements


Explanation:
(which) fails to comply with (fulfill) statutory requirements

I think Anita's answer is good, with one exception. "Fails to" is a very common and natural expression in English, and it makes the difference between native and non-native, because it is of course used everywhere.


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not in accordance with legal provisions


Explanation:
How it is ?

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12