KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

(calidades) de nacionalidad hondureña

English translation: ... of Honduran nationality ...


21:12 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: (calidades) de nacionalidad hondureña
Entre nosotros, NN, mayor, casado 3 veces (...) y el Señor XX, (calidades) de nacionalidad hondureña, pasaporte número, ...
Paula Binetti
English translation:... of Honduran nationality ...
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3... of Honduran nationality ...
Robin Levey
4 +1(particulars), of Honduran nationality
Marian Greenfield
3a Honduran national (with verified documentation)Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(calidades) de nacionalidad hondureña
... of Honduran nationality ...


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: the Honduran nationality is the first in a list of his "qualities" (legally qualifying characteristics), Calidades does not need to be translated.
8 mins

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Good one again Mediamatrix.... aren't we related??? hahahahaa Chreer!!!
15 mins

agree  tangotrans
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(calidades) de nacionalidad hondureña
a Honduran national (with verified documentation)


Explanation:
This seems to be the sense. In other words, the gentleman has documents, such as the passport that is next mentioned, that verify that he is a citizen of Honduras.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(calidades) de nacionalidad hondureña
(particulars), of Honduran nationality


Explanation:
the paren indicates that personal particulars such as address, etc. came before Nationlity

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
4 hrs