KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Prestaciones (in this context)

English translation: relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prestaciones (in this context)
English translation:relief
Entered by: Maria Coonley

00:35 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Divorce/custody
Spanish term or phrase: Prestaciones (in this context)
This is a motion for the change of custody of minors. The text says: ".... comparecio a demandar de XXXX las siguientes prestaciones: a) Cambio de custodia del menor XXXX; b) La custodia total de la menor XXXXXX; c) El pago de gastos y costas del presente juicio..."

I don't think the term "benefits" applies here, or "payments" or even "relief". Any suggestion will be very, VERY appreciated! Thanks in advance!!
Maria Coonley
relief
Explanation:
las siguientes prestaciones = the following relief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 02:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "relief" would seem to be appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, the term is right for the context. You've saved me once again! Thank you all for your feedback too!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...the following: 1), 2)...etc. or the following arrangements:
Xenia Wong
5 +1relief
Henry Hinds
4allowances/concessionsbrennda
4Remedies
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...the following: 1), 2)...etc. or the following arrangements:


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400
Notes to answerer
Asker: Si, en ese caso puedo dejarlo como sugieres, pero acabo de ver que en otras partes del texto se menciona el termino, como por ejemplo dice"con excepcion de la prestacion marcada con el inciso B"... que opinas? Gracias!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: http://www.helsinki.org.yu/report_text.php?lang=en&idteksta=...
3 mins
  -> jairo, muy amable....xen :-)

agree  MLG
7 mins
  -> MLG, muchas gracias....xen :-)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Un saludote y feliz fin de semana Xen!!! Rossana
11 mins
  -> MATRIX TRANSL....hola Rossana....gracias y saludos a ti...xen

agree  Marina Soldati
53 mins
  -> Thank you bunches, Marinita...feliz fin de semana...xen

agree  tangotrans
10 hrs
  -> tangotrans, many thanks...xen :-)

agree  Idoia Echenique
18 hrs
  -> idoia, many thanks....xen :-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief


Explanation:
las siguientes prestaciones = the following relief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-19 02:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, "relief" would seem to be appropriate here.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, the term is right for the context. You've saved me once again! Thank you all for your feedback too!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remedies


Explanation:
Hi,

The correct term in this case would be "remedies" - a suit/legal action in civil law is brought to "seek remedies".

"Remedies" are what the plaintiff seeks - whatever form they may take.

What Remedies Are Available In A Family Offense Proceeding?



By Mace H. Greenfield, Attorney at Law

t]o permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;

[t]o refrain from committing a family offense, as defined in subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of this act, or any criminal offense against the child or against the other parent or against any person to whom custody of the child is awarded, or from harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;

[t]o permit a designated party to enter the residence during a specified period of time in order to remove personal belongings not in issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this act or the domestic relations law;

[t]o refrain from acts of commission or omission that create an unreasonable risk to the health, safety or welfare of a child;

[t]o pay the reasonable counsel fees and disbursements involved in obtaining or enforcing the order of the person who is protected by such order if such order is issued or enforced;
http://www.divorcenet.com/states/new_york/what_remedies_are_...


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowances/concessions


Explanation:
just an opinion

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8