KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

proyecto facultativo

English translation: technical project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto facultativo
English translation:technical project
Entered by: MargaBBB

16:06 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Manufacturing plant extension
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto facultativo
A paragraph in a works contract:

Se incluye la homologación de equipos, y la elaboración del proyecto *facultativo* y la asunción de la dirección *facultativa* de obra para aquellas partes de la instalación para las que fuere preceptivo.

It can't be optional, can it?
MargaBBB
technical project
Explanation:
Hi Joyce,

sorry about the delay in answering.

it can't possibly be optional.

I have usually translated dirección facultativa as project and site management, but in your case, looking at the DRAE definitions given above, technical would probably fit.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-02-21 22:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it's possibly got sthg to do with this definition:

4. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que trabaja al servicio del Estado en un puesto para el que se requieren determinados estudios. U. m. c. s. Cuerpo de facultativos archiveros.


From the Eurodicautom ages ago I copied this:

director facultativo = statutorily appointed mine/site manager (Spanish term relates to the technical manager of the mine or site - a qualified mining engineer approved for his post by the inspectorate and with statutory responsibility for conditions in the mine)

However, I still think you could get away with technical here.

If you could provide more context, that would help (what is the project, who is involved, etc.)

Say hi to one of my favourite cities for me!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, and hi from a (wet) carnival Barcelona.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optional project
Carmen Schultz
3 +1elective project
Rafa Lombardino
3technical project
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elective project


Explanation:
I believe "facultative" would be a "false friend" in this case. "Elective" or "Optional" seem to do the job.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-20 16:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAE

facultativo, va.

1. adj. Opcional, no obligatorio. La asistencia a clase es facultativa.
2. adj. Que se deriva o depende de la facultad o poder para hacer algo. Designación facultativa del Gobierno.
3. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al médico. Recomendación facultativa.
4. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que trabaja al servicio del Estado en un puesto para el que se requieren determinados estudios. U. m. c. s. Cuerpo de facultativos archiveros.
5. adj. Especializado, técnico. Términos facultativos. Voces facultativas.
6. adj. p. us. Dicho de una persona: Experta, entendida. U. m. c. s.
7. m. y f. Persona titulada en medicina y que ejerce como tal.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
54 mins
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optional project


Explanation:
facultativo usually means "optional"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-20 16:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cultativo,-a
I adjetivo
1 (no obligatorio) optional
2 Med medical: por prescripción facultativa, in accordance with doctor's orders

II m,f doctor


- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-20 16:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, it seems the first two letters (fa) were inadvertently dropped:

facultativo,-a
I adjetivo
1 (no obligatorio) optional
2 Med medical: por prescripción facultativa, in accordance with doctor's orders

II m,f doctor


- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-20 16:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
facultativo, -a I adj 1. (potestativo) optional 2. UNIV faculty 3. (del médico) medical II m, f doctor

(from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
6 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Silt ! !

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical project


Explanation:
Hi Joyce,

sorry about the delay in answering.

it can't possibly be optional.

I have usually translated dirección facultativa as project and site management, but in your case, looking at the DRAE definitions given above, technical would probably fit.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-02-21 22:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think it's possibly got sthg to do with this definition:

4. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que trabaja al servicio del Estado en un puesto para el que se requieren determinados estudios. U. m. c. s. Cuerpo de facultativos archiveros.


From the Eurodicautom ages ago I copied this:

director facultativo = statutorily appointed mine/site manager (Spanish term relates to the technical manager of the mine or site - a qualified mining engineer approved for his post by the inspectorate and with statutory responsibility for conditions in the mine)

However, I still think you could get away with technical here.

If you could provide more context, that would help (what is the project, who is involved, etc.)

Say hi to one of my favourite cities for me!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, Nikki, and hi from a (wet) carnival Barcelona.