KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

viernes siguiente

English translation: before next Friday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viernes siguiente
English translation:before next Friday
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

22:41 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: viernes siguiente
podrian ayudarme a armar esta frase en ingles?
"el deposito debera hacerse antes del viernes siguiente al dia de hoy" es un contrato de compra venta
gracias!
sil rodriguez
before next friday
Explanation:
Pienso que cualquier viernes después de la fecha de hoy es "el siguiente viernes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, en mayúsculas. ...before next Friday
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4before next friday
Adriana de Groote
4 +3... before the first Friday after today... (in this context)
Robin Levey
5before/by (this) Friday/Friday of this week
Heather Chinchilla
4 +1the Friday following today's date
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Friday following today's date


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Coduri
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... before the first Friday after today... (in this context)


Explanation:
It's a way of saying 'next Friday', but excluding tomorrow if today happens to be Thursday.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-20 22:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have written:

"... way of saying 'BEFORE next Friday',"

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
16 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
22 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
before next friday


Explanation:
Pienso que cualquier viernes después de la fecha de hoy es "el siguiente viernes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, en mayúsculas. ...before next Friday

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: tiene razón - por eso que la frase 'antes del viernes siguiente al dia de hoy' es algo "torcido"
4 mins
  -> Totalmente retorcida la frase, como tu dices.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Gracias amiga... qué tal la nietecita?

agree  Cecilia Martinez: agree too
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia!

agree  María Luisa Feely
30 mins
  -> Mil gracias!

neutral  David Russi: De hecho, lo pimero que se me había ocurrido es que se trataba de un texto traducido del inglés...
1 hr
  -> Gracias David por la aclaración, pero pienso que "viernes siguiente al día de hoy" en español no puede referirse más que al siguiente viernes, aunque la redacción es rarísima. No se diría así en español si fuese el "viernes subsiguiente".

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
before/by (this) Friday/Friday of this week


Explanation:
I hope this is helpful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-20 22:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

next Friday would be next week and it sounds strange in English to say Friday after tomorrow, although "the day after tomorrow" would work; or you could say withing )___ days or ___ hours (by Friday). It really depends on the rest of the context. :-)

Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8