KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

el Ilmo. Sr. D. José

English translation: the Honorable Mr.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el Ilmo. Sr. D.
English translation:the Honorable Mr.
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:36 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Understanding
Spanish term or phrase: el Ilmo. Sr. D. José
De una parte, el Ilmo. Sr. D. José Manual .....
peterinmadrid
Portugal
the Honorable Mr. José Manual
Explanation:
the Honorable Mr. José Manual
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Honorable Mr. José Manual
David Russi
4The Ilmo. Sr. D. José
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el Ilmo. Sr. D. José
the Honorable Mr. José Manual


Explanation:
the Honorable Mr. José Manual

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Solomon: trouble with this is that Hon. is a specific formal title, at least in UK English, rather than a generalised one...
4 mins

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: That is correct...
2 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el Ilmo. Sr. D. José
The Ilmo. Sr. D. José


Explanation:
Ilmo. = Illustrísimo (Title for consuls, Bishops, etc). I do not recommend translating.
Excmo. = Excelentísimo


    Reference: http://www.cica.es/aliens/rasc/composicion.html
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman