KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ente Público de Derecho Privado

English translation: public entity governed by private law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ente Público de Derecho Privado
English translation:public entity governed by private law
Entered by: peterinmadrid

00:04 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Understanding
Spanish term or phrase: Ente Público de Derecho Privado
es un Ente Público de Derecho Privado adscrito a la Consejería de Agricultura y Ganadería de la Junta de Castilla y León
peterinmadrid
Portugal
public entity governed by private law
Explanation:
"In this context, there is no difference between public entities governed by private law and those governed by public law. If
Selected response from:

brennda
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5public entity governed by private lawbrennda
5public agency governed by private lawRebecca Jowers
3State-owned company under private law
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ente Público de Derecho Privado
State-owned company under private law


Explanation:
Please wait till other colleagues confirm this

A press release distributed by PR Newswire Europe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... worldwide. For more information, please visit http://www.oblicore.com. About DFS. DFS is a state-owned company under private law. DFS ...
www.prnewswire.de/cgi/release?id=138490 - 9k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - GROOT Netherlands.ppt
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Prorail: Infrastructure Manager, fully state owned company under private law,. access contracts with railway undertakings; ...
www.cemt.org/topics/rail/Geneva04/Groot.pdf - Páginas similares

German Air Navigation Services Chooses Oblicore to Manage, Report ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DFS is a state-owned company under private law. DFS is entrusted with the safe, orderly and expeditious handling of air traffic control, which includes the ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=138490 - 9k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ente Público de Derecho Privado
public agency governed by private law


Explanation:
To describe this particular type of Spanish "organismo público" ("public agency") and in this specific context I do not believe the expression "state-owned" would be appropriate, since these institutions can be a part of the central state government ("estado") or belong to the regional governments of the "comunidades autónomas," as is the case here in which it is a part of the Comunidad Autónoma de Castilla León. Likewise, I believe the term "company" should be avoided, since these types of government agencies are not really incorporated as companies and calling them such might result in their being confused with public companies called "sociedades anónimas públicas", also known as "sociedades estatales."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ente Público de Derecho Privado
public entity governed by private law


Explanation:
"In this context, there is no difference between public entities governed by private law and those governed by public law. If


    Reference: http://www.ejcl.org/64/art64-23.html
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!