KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

SEÑAL DE TRATO

English translation: down payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seña de trato
English translation:down payment
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:15 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: SEÑAL DE TRATO
"COMO SEÑAL DE TRATO EN ESTE ACTO EL SR..... DEPOSITA LA SUMA DE ...."
sil rodriguez
down payment
Explanation:
Sin duda, se refiere a la seña.

Cantidad sobre el total que se adelanta o anticipa en algunos contratos, compras, etc.: dejó mil pesetas de señal.

http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...

down payment
noun

1. A deposit.

http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&Keyword=down ...

Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
thanks anita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5down payment
Ana Brassara
3as an act of intent / good faith / good will
Xenia Wong
3in witness whereof
María Luisa Feely


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEÑAL DE TRATO
in witness whereof


Explanation:
http://www.foreignword.com/es/Tools/dictsrch.htm
en domestic trade: en virtud de, en testimonio de lo cual
en Law: en fe de lo cual, en prueba de lo cual

(está mal el par de tu pregunta - y también de las anteriores!!)


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEÑAL DE TRATO
as an act of intent / good faith / good will


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-21 00:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pienso que el depósito es la intención de la operación o transacción.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEÑAL DE TRATO
down payment


Explanation:
Sin duda, se refiere a la seña.

Cantidad sobre el total que se adelanta o anticipa en algunos contratos, compras, etc.: dejó mil pesetas de señal.

http://diccionarios.elmundo.es/diccionarios/cgi/lee_dicciona...

down payment
noun

1. A deposit.

http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&Keyword=down ...



Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
thanks anita!