KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Convenio

English translation: agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Convenio
English translation:agreement
Entered by: Julio Torres

01:24 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Understanding
Spanish term or phrase: Convenio
Ejecución del Convenio (se refiere a un Convenio de Colaboración), que he traducido como Memorandum of Understanding. Asi que, ¿como traducir Convenio a secas?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
agreement
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7agreementJulio Torres
5convenant
Marcelo González
3 +1Agreement
Marina Soldati
3memorandum
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
agreement


Explanation:
An option.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
14 mins
  -> Gracias Coral =)

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Correct!!!
18 mins
  -> Gracias Rossana =)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
33 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia =)

agree  Henry Hinds: Te aventaste un 10.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry =)

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel =)

agree  tangotrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks tangotrans =)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1274 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement


Explanation:
Convenio de Colabaración= Agreement of Collaboration

AGREEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL COLLABORATION - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FIRST: This present Agreement of Collaboration aims to promote throughout the country the barter system or multireciprocal exchange of goods and services, ...
www.appropriate-economics.org/latin/argentina/convenioRGT.h... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

General Agreement of Collaboration Between the Health Council of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
General Agreement of Collaboration Between the Health Council of the City of Madrid and the Asociacion Madrilena De Empresarios De Restaurantes Y Cafeterias ...
tobaccodocuments.org/pm/2046343028-3029.html - 26k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
14 mins
  -> Thanks Coral

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memorandum


Explanation:
if you're referring to the same Memorandum of Understanding.

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenant


Explanation:
another (more formal) option :-)

covenant
Law. a. A formal sealed agreement or contract. b. A suit to recover damages for violation of such a contract.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-21 01:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be "pact" (e.g., xxx and yyy formed a pact).

pact (pàkt) noun
1. A formal agreement, such as one between nations; a treaty.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

update In a widely anticipated move, RealNetworks on Monday **formed a pact** with AOL Time Warner, Bertelsmann and EMI Group to create a company that will ...
http://news.com.com/news/0-1005-200-5416207.html - 47k -

schestowitz.com : Sun-Google Pact Open
Sun Microsystems, makers of the Linux-related Solaris, **have formed a pact** with the Linux-oriented Google. The exchange between the two is that ...
http://schestowitz.com/Weblog/ archives/2005/10/06/sun-google-pact/ -

acuerdo = agreement
convenio = pact/covenant

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56