KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

buen fin

English translation: positive results / outcome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen fin
English translation:positive results / outcome
Entered by: peterinmadrid

01:31 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Understanding
Spanish term or phrase: buen fin
Para el desarrollo y buen fin de este Convenio...
peterinmadrid
Portugal
positive results
Explanation:
or outcome
Selected response from:

Denise DeVries
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2positive results
Denise DeVries
4successful outcome/ completion of the Agreement
David Hollywood
4success
Maria Karra
3effective performanceTatty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive results


Explanation:
or outcome

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  tangotrans
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
success


Explanation:
I'd simply say "success"

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successful outcome/ completion of the Agreement


Explanation:
my reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-21 02:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry .. este = "this"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective performance


Explanation:
or fruition

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44