KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

instar fehacientemente

English translation: request in a verifiable manner that....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instar fehacientemente
English translation:request in a verifiable manner that....
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:47 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of Understanding
Spanish term or phrase: instar fehacientemente
cualquiera de ellas podrá instar fehacientemente y con una antelación de al menos un mes a la fecha propuesta para ello, la resolución de este Convenio
peterinmadrid
Portugal
request in a verifiable manner that....
Explanation:
A typical clause stating that either of the parties may request the Agreement be terminated, but this request must be made "in a verifiable manner", e.g. in writing and by registered mail or any other means which can subsequently be proven.

Otherwise, one party could claim it had terminated the Agreement to avoid its obligations in certain circumstances when this is not the case.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1request/petition by reliable means
claudia bagnardi
4 +1request in a verifiable manner that....
Andy Watkinson
4give verifiable/certifiable/ notice seeking terminationxxxAdrian MM.
4incite/urge a credible resolution
Sandra Dejeux


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request/petition by reliable means


Explanation:
Hope to help, Peter.
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
23 mins
  -> Hola Ana.¡Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incite/urge a credible resolution


Explanation:
The parties can request or encourage a credible and trustable resolution of the contract.

Sandra Dejeux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request in a verifiable manner that....


Explanation:
A typical clause stating that either of the parties may request the Agreement be terminated, but this request must be made "in a verifiable manner", e.g. in writing and by registered mail or any other means which can subsequently be proven.

Otherwise, one party could claim it had terminated the Agreement to avoid its obligations in certain circumstances when this is not the case.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 hrs
  -> "seeking termination"...I'll remember that, thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instar fehacientemente la resolución
give verifiable/certifiable/ notice seeking termination


Explanation:
A variation on Andy's answer. Resolution means (de-)termination here.

Alcohol tests are to be scheduled no later than one/half hour before the shift ends for those individuals who provide advance, verifiable notice of ...




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1224268
    transit-safety.volpe.dot.gov/Safety/ DATesting/Newsletters/issue26/html/pg5.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547