KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

manutención (in this context)

English translation: Daily allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manutención (in this context)
English translation:Daily allowance
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

19:02 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: manutención (in this context)
Gastos especiales, tales como gastos de viaje, transporte local, hoteles y manutención del personal de la consultoría por desplazamientos necesarios para el desarrollo del trabajo; gastos de viaje, manutención y alojamiento para periodistas o personalidades cuya asistencia a recepciones o ruedas de prensa haya sido autorizada por el cliente; alquileres de salas de reuniones, etc
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
Daily allowance
Explanation:
It is a term often used on sites when you give a certain sum of money to workers or professionals that come to work for a certain period of time on a project. (It can be daily or weekly).
Selected response from:

Sandra Dejeux
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1per diem expensesRebecca Jowers
5 +1Daily allowance
Sandra Dejeux
4viáticos
Xenia Wong
4subsistence allowance/(daily subsistence allowance)
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
3maintenance
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance


Explanation:
Source:
Oxford Superlex
manutención f.
a. (sustento) maintenance
b. (Tec) maintenance

Hope it helps

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viáticos


Explanation:
Pienso que se refiere a esto.....son los gastos de comidas, misceláneos, etc.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Daily allowance


Explanation:
It is a term often used on sites when you give a certain sum of money to workers or professionals that come to work for a certain period of time on a project. (It can be daily or weekly).


Sandra Dejeux
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsistence allowance/(daily subsistence allowance)


Explanation:
www.rha.net/public/adviceandinfo/subsistence.shtml

Mucha suerte!

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per diem expenses


Explanation:
"per diem expenses" is a common expression for "manutención" and often includes "alojamiento."

b), You incur per diem expenses while performing official travel; and. (c), You are in a travel status for more than 12 hours. ...
www.doiu.nbc.gov/orientation/travel6.html

Colgate Guidelines for Travel and Per Diem Expenses. It is important to check the funding agency's guidelines for travel and per diem charges. ...
offices.colgate.edu/grants/budget/travel.html

We anticipate an increase in per diem expenses for lodging and meals in the affected areas of the hurricane. The General Services Administration has ...
www.doi.gov/pfm/fam05-12.html

Transportation and Per Diem Expenses For Members of Boards, Commissions, Etc. previous: Section 170. Construction of AS 39.20.110 next: Section 185. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title39/Chapter20/Section180.htm

Customs Service, 9 F 138 [N]; Payment of travel and per diem expenses for union negotiators who are receiving official time. Internal Revenue Service, 21 F ...
www.opm.gov/lmr/flra/TRVDMN.asp

(etc.--126,000 hits in Google for "per diem expenses")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 20:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this specific case in which the "alojamiento" part is also detailed, you might translate "manutención" simply as "meals", i.e., "manutención y alojamiento" = "meals and lodging" or "meals and accommodations"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Gracias Coral