KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Boletín Oficial de la Nación

English translation: Official Gazette of (name of country)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Boletín Oficial de la Nación
English translation:Official Gazette of (name of country)
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

00:08 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Boletín Oficial de la Nación
"La entrada en vigor simultánea de la Resolución XXX será comunicada a través de un aviso en el Boletín Oficial de la Nación...".
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Official Gazette of (name of country)
Explanation:
This is a publication in which government administrative agencies publish their regulations and enacted laws that go into effect. It is known as "Diario Oficial de la Federación" in Mexico. The closest US equivalent is the "Federal Register".
References: Tom West's Dictionary & Black's Law Dictionary
Hope this helps.
17 years of experience translating for Mexico City based accounting firms, banks, tax consulting firms, brokerage firms, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Publicos.
Resident of Mexico City since February 23, 1966
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Official Gazette of (name of country)
Richard Cadena
5Offical National Bulletin
Henry Hinds
4Official Gazette
Mariela Malanij
4(National) Official Journal
Mark Solomon
4Official Bulletin of the Nationgetraductor
4National Official Gazette
Marina Soldati
4Official Government BulletinValeria Verholen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Bulletin of the Nation


Explanation:
Just an option

getraductor
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Government Bulletin


Explanation:
or state official Gazette

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Official Gazette


Explanation:
European Forum of Official Gazettes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
According to it’s provisions, regulations must be published in the national Official Gazette before they enter into force. ...
forum.europa.eu.int/irc/opoce/ojf/info/data/prod/html/gaz1si.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] OFFICIAL JOURNALS OF THE MEMBER STATES OF THE EUROPEAN UNION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
in the national Official Gazette before they enter into force. The Official Gazette of the Republic of Slovenia doo company is only the Publisher ...
www.mhk.hu/official/journals.pdf - Páginas similares

Presidency of the National Senate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... files belonging to public bodies must be adopted by means of general provisions published in the National Official Gazette or in the official journal. ...
www.privacyinternational.org/countries/argentina/argentine-... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Baker & McKenzie - Global E-Commerce Law -- Mexico - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Two collaboration agreements have recently been published in the National Official Gazette. The agreements have been entered into by the Ministry of ...
www.bakernet.com/ecommerce/mexico-t.htm - 10k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Official Gazette of (name of country)


Explanation:
This is a publication in which government administrative agencies publish their regulations and enacted laws that go into effect. It is known as "Diario Oficial de la Federación" in Mexico. The closest US equivalent is the "Federal Register".
References: Tom West's Dictionary & Black's Law Dictionary
Hope this helps.
17 years of experience translating for Mexico City based accounting firms, banks, tax consulting firms, brokerage firms, Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Publicos.
Resident of Mexico City since February 23, 1966


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: also see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/164118
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denise. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Angelo Berbotto: se conoce con este nombre en el RU - saludos
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Angelo. Saludos desde México, Richard.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(National) Official Journal


Explanation:
or Gazette

Mark Solomon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Gazette


Explanation:
Usually translated this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-24 00:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boe.es/g/eng/index.php



Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Offical National Bulletin


Explanation:
Which nation is it from?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is not related to one nation in particular, but to all the countries involved, since it's a resolution regarding trade relationships. In other words, this resolution I'm translating must be published by the respective "Boletín Oficial" of each nation.