KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

nómina de laboratorios clausurados

English translation: list of laboratories that have been closed down by the authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nómina de laboratorios clausurados
English translation:list of laboratories that have been closed down by the authorities
Entered by: Angelo Berbotto

03:15 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: nómina de laboratorios clausurados
I really need to check something with the Prozians... As far as I know, "nómina de laboratorios clausurados" would be "wage records for closed labs." I may be wrong, but, if I'm not, I'm probably misreading the whole paragraph or - worse - the text is not clear enough... Here is the context:

"Art. 1 - Será obligatorio para cada Estado Parte, comunicar a los restantes sobre los informes referentes al retiro del mercado de Productos de Higiene Personal, Cosméticos y Perfumes que se comercializan en los Estados Partes por falta de calidad, productos adulterados o falsificados, nómina de laboratorios clausurados o sobre los que pesan medidas cautelares por no cumplir con las Buenas Prácticas de Fabricación y Control."

The problem I'm having is that, by the way I'm reading it, they're relating "retiro del mercado" with the following causes:
- por falta de calidad
- productos adulterados o falsificados
- nómina de laboratorios clausurados
- laboratorios sobre los que pesan medidas cautelares por no cumplir con las Buenas Prácticas de Fabricación y Control

I believe this wouldn't make much sense, since a simple "nómina de laboratorio clausurado" wouldn't be a reason why products have been recalled. All the other options are acceptable, unless, again, I'm getting "nómina" totally wrong.

The second option I see is that a Member State must inform the other parties involved whenever a lab has been shut down or does not comply with quality standards... But this meaning is not explicit in this wording, is it?

Anyway, can anyone help? Let me know what you think, even if you think I got it totally wrong or I'm looking too much into it... Thanks! :o)
Rafa Lombardino
United States
list of laboratories that have been closed down by the authorities or
Explanation:
a list of all laboratories that have been closed down by the authorities or against which an injunction (to cease operations) has been issued for failing to comply with Good Manufacturing and Control Practices.


Pienso que decir "closed laboratories" por sí solo no comunica el hecho de que la acción no es voluntaria.
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1list of closed laboratories
Henry Hinds
4 +1list of laboratories that have been closed down by the authorities or
Angelo Berbotto
3list of closed labs
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list of closed laboratories


Explanation:
"Nómina" can also be a list in general, it does not have to be a payroll.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-24 03:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check DRAE.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Así se maneja en Santo Domingo donde se baila "merengue apambichao". Saludos desde el DF, Richard.
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard, ¡y por cierto que se baila bien sabroso!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
list of closed labs


Explanation:
Rafa, lo que yo entiendo es que piden una lista de los laboratorios clausurados, me parece que así tiene más sentido, no? No se me ocurre más que "list" en inglés, pero seguro hay alguna mejor, pero el sentido es ese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-24 03:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes las definiciones de nómina

http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/nmina

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list of laboratories that have been closed down by the authorities or


Explanation:
a list of all laboratories that have been closed down by the authorities or against which an injunction (to cease operations) has been issued for failing to comply with Good Manufacturing and Control Practices.


Pienso que decir "closed laboratories" por sí solo no comunica el hecho de que la acción no es voluntaria.

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I means, "gracias"! LOL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: excelente respuesta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Saludos