KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

los bienes que se afecten en garantía

English translation: assets offered/ pledged as collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los bienes que se afecten en garantía
English translation:assets offered/ pledged as collateral
Entered by: David Hollywood

04:49 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / financial law
Spanish term or phrase: los bienes que se afecten en garantía
Los contratos de crédito refaccionario o de habilitación o avío:
...fijarán, con toda precisión, los bienes que se afecten en garantía, y señalarán los demás términos y condiciones del contrato;
spanruss
United States
assets offered/ pledged as collateral
Explanation:
my reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 04:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If an insurance company were to go into rehabilitation, would the Superintendent attempt to recover the assets pledged as collateral for the benefit of ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/rg005111.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 04:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letters from the applicant and all owners of the assets indicating that the assets pledged as collateral are free from financial obligations at present ...
www.bbl.co.th/Bangkok Bank/Business Services/ Business+Banking/Lending+Solutions/Documents+required.htm - 49k -
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assets offered/ pledged as collateral
David Hollywood
4the assets that will placed as guarantees
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assets offered/ pledged as collateral


Explanation:
my reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 04:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If an insurance company were to go into rehabilitation, would the Superintendent attempt to recover the assets pledged as collateral for the benefit of ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/rg005111.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 04:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letters from the applicant and all owners of the assets indicating that the assets pledged as collateral are free from financial obligations at present ...
www.bbl.co.th/Bangkok Bank/Business Services/ Business+Banking/Lending+Solutions/Documents+required.htm - 49k -

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> thx Henry :)

agree  Claudia Martel
8 mins

agree  Angelo Berbotto
2 hrs

agree  Heather Chinchilla
9 hrs
  -> thx to all :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l
the assets that will placed as guarantees


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400