KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

firmas de auditoría contable

English translation: financial auditors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firmas de auditoría contable
English translation:financial auditors
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

16:23 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s) / despachos, abogados,
Spanish term or phrase: firmas de auditoría contable
Se trata, por supuesto, de una tendencia simétrica a la que se registra en las grandes firmas de auditoría contable, que agregan a sus actividades tradicionales de consultoría de empresas las de asesoramiento jurídico.
María Florencia Méndez
financial auditors
Explanation:
auditing companies
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4large auditing firms
Xenia Wong
4accounting auditors
Antonio Barros
4financial auditors
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial auditors


Explanation:
auditing companies

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
large auditing firms


Explanation:
Según el contexto....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-24 16:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Philippine Securities and Exchange Commission
SEC ACCREDITED AUDITING FIRMS. (as of 31 December 2005). COMPANY NAME. Type of Accreditation. Accreditation No. Date Accredited. Expiry Date ...
www.sec.gov.ph/accredited_auditing.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

SignOnSanDiego.com > News > Metro -- Legal, auditing firms seek ...
The San Diego Union-Tribune's coverage of San Diego, Chula Vista, Coronado, El Cajon, Imperial Beach, Lemon Grove, Mission Beach and Santee.
www.signonsandiego.com/news/metro/20060130-9999-1m30sansuit... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

ACCOUNTING AND AUDITING FIRMS IN NEW YORK CITY
Manhattan New York Yellow Pages & Directory 44000 listings, 2700 restaurants, maps, theatre seating plans, furniture, fashion,fabrics, airlines & more.
www.citidex.com/2.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Change in auditing firms’ duties gave rise to conflicts of interest
RESEARCH Business Economy. ACCOUNTING Change in auditing firmsÕ duties gave rise to conflicts of interest. Mark Reutter, Business Editor ...
www.news.uiuc.edu/biztips/02/05audit.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

SWX Swiss Exchange - Auditing firms
Auditing firms. The auditing bodies of issuers must register with the Admission Board. By registering, the auditing bodies agree to become subject to the ...
www.swx.com/admission/partners/auditors_en.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-02-24 16:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to add the word "accounting" since auditing implies accounting firms.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://biblioteca.uca.es/sbuca/bibcsoc/doctrab/ful99-7.pdf / Added: I don't think your links are terribly good - proof that the target term exists, but not proof it's a good translation.
4 mins
  -> Thanks much for the link, Kim....xen :-))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 mins
  -> Patricia, muy agradecida....xen :-)

agree  Henry Hinds: But but not much proof it's a good translation is needed, it's a no brainer.
32 mins
  -> Henry, agradecida por tus comentarios....xen :-)

agree  Sheilann
56 mins
  -> Sheilann, many thanks...xen :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting auditors


Explanation:
I see some variations of the above expression, like "accounting audit firms", "accounting/ audit firms", "accounting (audit) firms", and - the most used - "accounting auditors".

I hope this helps you to choose.






    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos001.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accountancy_scandals
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 22