KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

debiera haber hecho efectivas

English translation: that should have been paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debiera haber hecho efectivas
English translation:that should have been paid
Entered by: Tatty

08:21 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract of sale for property yet to be built
Spanish term or phrase: debiera haber hecho efectivas
This is the penalty clause for breach of contract:
Se pacta expresamente que ejercitada la resolucion del contrato, EL COMPRADOR perdera en beneficio de XXX la mitad de las cantidades que debiera haber hecho efectivas hasta el momento del requerimiento.

Just want to check my grammar isn't too dodgy here!!!
Lorna Thomson
that should have been paid
Explanation:
down to the time of...

This came up once for me and it was the debiera that confused me, I was hesitant between must and should.
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Can't argue with all those "agrees" - many thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3that should have been paidTatty
4should have been effectedLisa Mann


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should have been effected


Explanation:
Is that what you've put? Sounds right, doesn't it?

Lisa Mann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
that should have been paid


Explanation:
down to the time of...

This came up once for me and it was the debiera that confused me, I was hesitant between must and should.

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Can't argue with all those "agrees" - many thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  nedra
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!