KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

bajo nuestra responsabilidad personal

English translation: under our own responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo nuestra responsabilidad personal
English translation:under our own responsibility
Entered by: Neil Rear

10:46 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: bajo nuestra responsabilidad personal
Declaramos bajo la gravedad de juramento y bajo nuestra responsabilidad personal, and comprometiendo la responsabilidad de las personas que representamos, que la información antes consignada es totalmente cierta, and puede ser verificada. (Excerpt from the wording of a government contract)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
under our own responsibility
Explanation:
una forma de decirlo.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3under our own responsibility
Cecilia Paris
5 +1at our own expense / we are fully responsible for...
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under our own responsibility


Explanation:
una forma de decirlo.
Saludos


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
27 mins
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  Wendy Cummings: perhaps to incorporate the phrase nicely, add "acting" - "acting under our own resonsability"?
1 hr
  -> Yes, that would round off the phrase nicely. Thank you!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at our own expense / we are fully responsible for...


Explanation:
dos opciones más.

Terms of Use - [ Traduzca esta página ]We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you. back to top ...
disney.go.com/corporate/legal/terms.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Shuttle Europe - General Terms and Conditions - [ Traduzca esta página ]We alone are entitled and obliged to defend the Purchaser against claims of the holder of such rights and to regulate these claims at our own expense ...
eu.shuttle.com/en/DesktopDefault.aspx/tabid-9/ - 47k -

Wolters Kluwer :: Our Values - [ Traduzca esta página ]Accountability: “We are fully responsible for our actions and performance”. Strive for results with a strong sense of urgency; Take individual ...
www.wolters-kluwer.com/WK/About Us/Our Values.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


The 2SignUp Web Privacy Seal, The True Mark Of A Trustworthy Company - [ Traduzca esta página ]... (2) we are fully responsible for managing your unsubscribe (opt-out) choice, (3) our subscriber uses our email servers, and (4) we have the legal right ...
www.2signup.net/faqs.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Main Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]You probably do not realise this but we are fully responsible for everyone's safety, including yours; this works down from the DJ's, Security staff, ...
www.spiders-nightclub.co.uk/Music/index.html - 11k -





Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I like the 2nd option better. Perhaps "take/accept full responsibility for"
8 hrs