ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

normas de orden publico

English translation: regulations of public interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:normas de orden público
English translation:regulations of public interest
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:11 May 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / complaint
Spanish term or phrase: normas de orden publico
Se trata de Normas de orden publico que no pueden ser modificadas por las partes por lo cual no tenemos duda en que habiendo sido aplicada la regulacion, ese monto constituye el techo a pagar por la arrendataria.
Patrizia Herrera
regulations of public interest
Explanation:
public interest (for the protection of the public but not necessarily safety)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
I agree with your answer, these are regulations that are for the benefit or protection of the people but they are not making reference to security, is making reference to contractual protection.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1regulations of public interest
Henry Hinds
4public policy normsJage76
4public safety regulations
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public safety regulations


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 208

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulations of public interest


Explanation:
public interest (for the protection of the public but not necessarily safety)

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2319
Grading comment
I agree with your answer, these are regulations that are for the benefit or protection of the people but they are not making reference to security, is making reference to contractual protection.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

378 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public policy norms


Explanation:
From what I have seen, this is used more in line with the concept of public policy in the United States, where decisions are made in the public interest, the overall concept is considered "public policy" considerations.

Jage76
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish