ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Articulo 1454 del Codigo Civil Espanol

English translation: Article 1454 of the Spanish Civil Code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Articulo 1454 del Codigo Civil Espanol
English translation:Article 1454 of the Spanish Civil Code
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

23:00 Jun 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / property
Spanish term or phrase: Articulo 1454 del Codigo Civil Espanol
Need article 1454 of Spanish Civil Code translated into English.
Breda McAsey
Article 1454 of the Spanish Civil Code
Explanation:
This question refers to the Spanish Civil Code (Código Civil Español) rather than the "Code of Civil Proceedings" (i.e., Rules of Civil Procedure or Civil Procedure Act), which is called "Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil" in Spain.

Artículo 1454-Si hubiesen mediado arras o señal en el contrato de compra y venta, podrá rescindirse el contrato allanándose el comprador a perderlas, o el vendedor a devolverlas duplicadas.
http://civil.udg.es/NORMACIVIL/estatal/CC/INDEXCC.htm

The article says that if a down payment or earnest money has been deposited with respect to a sales contract, the contract may be (unilaterally) rescinded if the purchaser is willing to lose the amount deposited or the seller is willing to compensate the purchaser with double the amount deposited.

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
To Rebecca Jowers, Thank you for your most useful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Article 1454 of the Spanish Code of Civil Proceedings
Luis Medina
5 +1...Article 1454 (of the) Spanish Civil Code...
Carol Ribeiro - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
5 -1Article 1454 of the Spanish Civil CodeRebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Article 1454 of the Spanish Code of Civil Proceedings


Explanation:
.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or: Article 1454 of the Spanish Civil Code
3 mins

agree  TxHope: I agree David, it should read Spanish Civil Code....
28 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: Spanish Civil Code...........
2 hrs

disagree  JoseAlejandro: Artículo means "Section"
13 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Article 1454 (of the) Spanish Civil Code...


Explanation:
.

Carol Ribeiro - Mark-in Marketing Integrado
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
0 min

agree  Neil Crockford
6 hrs

disagree  JoseAlejandro: Artículo means "Section"
13 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Article 1454 of the Spanish Civil Code


Explanation:
This question refers to the Spanish Civil Code (Código Civil Español) rather than the "Code of Civil Proceedings" (i.e., Rules of Civil Procedure or Civil Procedure Act), which is called "Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil" in Spain.

Artículo 1454-Si hubiesen mediado arras o señal en el contrato de compra y venta, podrá rescindirse el contrato allanándose el comprador a perderlas, o el vendedor a devolverlas duplicadas.
http://civil.udg.es/NORMACIVIL/estatal/CC/INDEXCC.htm

The article says that if a down payment or earnest money has been deposited with respect to a sales contract, the contract may be (unilaterally) rescinded if the purchaser is willing to lose the amount deposited or the seller is willing to compensate the purchaser with double the amount deposited.



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 698
Grading comment
To Rebecca Jowers, Thank you for your most useful answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are the only one to translate the acutal code. Others just translated the heading.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JoseAlejandro: Artículo means "Section"
13 days