ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

moneda de libre convertibilidad aceptable al contratante

English translation: freely convertible currency acceptable to the contracting parties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moneda de libre convertibilidad aceptable al contratante
English translation:freely convertible currency acceptable to the contracting parties
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M.

15:36 Jul 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Performance Bonds
Spanish term or phrase: moneda de libre convertibilidad aceptable al contratante
El Garante (banco) indicará el monto que representa el porcentaje del precio del contrato estipulado en el contrato y denominada en la(s) moneda(s) del contrato o en monedas de libre convertibilidad aceptable al contratante.
Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
freely convertible currency acceptable to the contracting parties
Explanation:
Chap-11
Exports of such goods imported against payment in freely convertible currency would be permitted against payment in freely convertible currency. ...
dgft.delhi.nic.in/exim/2000/pol/Chap-11.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Currency regulation
Mandatory for sale are 30% of the resources in freely convertible currency and Russian roubles received on account of the Belarusian artificial persons and ...
www.belarusembassy.org/economic/economy/currency_regulation... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Notification No
provided that for exports to Nepal and Bhutan, the provisions of this notification shall be applicable only where payment is in freely convertible currency. ...
www.ieport.com/central_excise/non-tariff/2005/not19.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Reserve Bank of India
The expression 'permitted currency' is used in the Manual to indicate a foreign currency which is freely convertible ie a currency which is permitted by the ...
www.rbi.org.in/index.dll/8244?OpenECMStory?s1secid=1&s2seci... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5freely convertible currency acceptable to the party letting the contract
Henry Hinds
4freely convertible currency acceptable to the contracting partiesRefugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freely convertible currency acceptable to the party letting the contract


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2303

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freely convertible currency acceptable to the contracting parties


Explanation:
Chap-11
Exports of such goods imported against payment in freely convertible currency would be permitted against payment in freely convertible currency. ...
dgft.delhi.nic.in/exim/2000/pol/Chap-11.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Currency regulation
Mandatory for sale are 30% of the resources in freely convertible currency and Russian roubles received on account of the Belarusian artificial persons and ...
www.belarusembassy.org/economic/economy/currency_regulation... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Notification No
provided that for exports to Nepal and Bhutan, the provisions of this notification shall be applicable only where payment is in freely convertible currency. ...
www.ieport.com/central_excise/non-tariff/2005/not19.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Reserve Bank of India
The expression 'permitted currency' is used in the Manual to indicate a foreign currency which is freely convertible ie a currency which is permitted by the ...
www.rbi.org.in/index.dll/8244?OpenECMStory?s1secid=1&s2seci... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!