ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

certificado de posesión

English translation: certificate of ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de posesión
English translation:certificate of ownership
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M.

15:56 Jul 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Performance Bonds
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de posesión
La presente garantia expirará no mas tardar de 28 dias a partir de la fecha de la emision del certificado de posesion de las obras.
Manuel Aburto M.
Nicaragua
certificate of ownership
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Susana Mate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of ownershipSusana Mate
4 +1certificate of possession
ConnectingLang
4title deedStuart Allsop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of ownership


Explanation:
-

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Thanks Walter

agree  Victoria Frazier
33 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of possession


Explanation:
In my opinion possession is better in this context.


    Reference: http://www.beagleproductions.com/nhwp/main.php?pid=360
ConnectingLang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Martel
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title deed


Explanation:
I was going to agree with Susana here at first, but then I realized that what this seems to be referring to is the ownwership of a some type of construction, so this should be a title deed, not a certificate of ownership.

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12