KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

otorgó a XX una hipoteca sobre el inmueble

English translation: granted XX a mortgage on the property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgó a XX una hipoteca sobre el inmueble
English translation:granted XX a mortgage on the property
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:40 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: otorgó a XX una hipoteca sobre el inmueble
Que XX OTORGÓ a YY para beneficio de ZZ una hipoteca sobre un inmueble de propiedad de XX.

no sé qué verbo coloca en este caso con mortgage
Brenda Joseph
granted XX a mortgage over the property
Explanation:
<; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4granted XX a mortgage over the property
Satto (Roberto)
5 +1gave a XX mortgage to the property
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave a XX mortgage to the property


Explanation:
Ver referencia


    Reference: http://real-estate.lawyers.com/commercial-real-estate/Commer...
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: ... over the property
17 mins
  -> that's right OVER... thanks Tom

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
granted XX a mortgage over the property


Explanation:
<; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: But I'd say "ON" the property. Both are OK, but it appears that "ON" is used much more.
13 mins
  -> Tncx Henry, I guess "on" is okay also , It's just that "over" is more common to me

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Am with Henry, "on".- Anyway, "over" is fine if you prefer it...l'embarras du choix.-
1 hr