KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

procedimiento de ejecución prendaria

English translation: enforcement proceeding against secured collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimiento de ejecución prendaria
English translation:enforcement proceeding against secured collateral
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:46 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: procedimiento de ejecución prendaria
Es un título dentro de un contrato de prenda:

Reglas generales para el procedimiento de ejecución prendaria.
Brenda Joseph
enforcement proceeding against secured collateral
Explanation:
I think it is important here not to confuse "ejecución prendaria" with "ejecución hipotecaria". As Tom indicates in his answer, "foreclosure" is the term used with respect to an enforcement proceeding involving mortgaged real property/land ("bienes inmuebles"). In Argentina and elsewhere this is called "ejecución hipotecaria". In contrast, "ejecución prendaria" refers to an enforcement proceeding involving a secured interest in personal property, ("bienes muebles"), i.e., collateral securing a debt. The "ejecución prendaria" proceeding as it operates in Argentina is explained in a World Bank publication:

http://www4.worldbank.org/legal/fila/fila2004Papers/Argentin...

The document is protected against copy, but the definition of "ejecución prendaria" can be found on page 3, and the article may have other terminology in English that could be useful for your translation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 16:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the article cited you will see that "bienes muebles" (in common law terminology "personal property," "personalty" or "chattel") has been translated as "movable property" or "movables", while "bienes inmuebles" are called "immovables."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2enforcement proceeding against secured collateralRebecca Jowers
3 +2foreclosure procedurexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreclosure procedure


Explanation:
esp. for land - not so much for goods

Example sentence(s):
  • There are two primary types of foreclosure procedures: judicial and ... Judicial foreclosure procedures consist of the following steps: default, ...

    Reference: http://www.foreclose.com/foreclosure_procedures.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
23 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforcement proceeding against secured collateral


Explanation:
I think it is important here not to confuse "ejecución prendaria" with "ejecución hipotecaria". As Tom indicates in his answer, "foreclosure" is the term used with respect to an enforcement proceeding involving mortgaged real property/land ("bienes inmuebles"). In Argentina and elsewhere this is called "ejecución hipotecaria". In contrast, "ejecución prendaria" refers to an enforcement proceeding involving a secured interest in personal property, ("bienes muebles"), i.e., collateral securing a debt. The "ejecución prendaria" proceeding as it operates in Argentina is explained in a World Bank publication:

http://www4.worldbank.org/legal/fila/fila2004Papers/Argentin...

The document is protected against copy, but the definition of "ejecución prendaria" can be found on page 3, and the article may have other terminology in English that could be useful for your translation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 16:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the article cited you will see that "bienes muebles" (in common law terminology "personal property," "personalty" or "chattel") has been translated as "movable property" or "movables", while "bienes inmuebles" are called "immovables."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Exact to the utmost limit!!! May I add that, regarding Argentine procedures and translaions, it has a lot to do with the prevalence of US legalese english in my native country.-
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel. The article seemed interesting to me since it outlines Argentine debt enforcement proceedings and insolvency procedure.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very nicely stated, Rebecca - I will eliminate my answer. - Mike :)
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike. Very kind of you.