KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por periodo vencido

English translation: in arrears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por periodo vencido
English translation:in arrears
Entered by: Cecilia Palluzzi

19:55 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
Spanish term or phrase: por periodo vencido
...percibirá una remuneración mensual bruta de pesos xxx, en forma efectiva por periodo vencido.
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
in arrears
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-05 20:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is the equivalent English expression.
Somebody please confirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-05 20:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...payable in cash in arrears.

payable in cash in arrears semi-annually through July 30, 2008 ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=105&STORY=/www/s...

... on the notes will be 3.875% per annum and will be payable in cash in arrears semi-annually through July 15, 2023 ...
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in arrears
Giovanni Rengifo
3at the end of each [pay] periodRobert Forstag


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in arrears


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-05 20:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this is the equivalent English expression.
Somebody please confirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-05 20:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...payable in cash in arrears.

payable in cash in arrears semi-annually through July 30, 2008 ...
www.prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=105&STORY=/www/s...

... on the notes will be 3.875% per annum and will be payable in cash in arrears semi-annually through July 15, 2023 ...


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the end of each [pay] period


Explanation:
This clearly seems to be the meaning. "Pay" can be added for clarity.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-08-06 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really don't think *in arrears* works in the present context. It seems to me that the plain meaning of the phrase is that payment will be made in cast at the end of each month. Perhaps it is the use of the term *vencido* that is throwing people off....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day54 mins (2006-08-06 20:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

Second line in added note, above:

"payment will be made in casH at the end of each month".

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465