KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

por imperio de ley

English translation: rule of law /supremacy of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por imperio de ley
English translation:rule of law /supremacy of law
Entered by: itatiencinas

19:59 Aug 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / employment contract
Spanish term or phrase: por imperio de ley
Las partes deberán preavisar por imperio de ley con una antelación no menor de un mes ni mayor de dos la fialización de la relación laboral
Cecilia Palluzzi
Argentina
rule of law /supremacy of law
Explanation:
Dicc. Juridico - Antonio Ramirez - Ed. Gestion 2000.com
Selected response from:

itatiencinas
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rule of law /supremacy of law
itatiencinas
5 +1by operation of law
Ana Brassara
3in accordance with the lawRobert Forstag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in accordance with the law


Explanation:
In other words, the law itself stipulates how much advance notice must be given.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  laBern: by operation of law, i.e., because the law stipulates that it must be done, though it does not state the advance term.
24 mins
  -> I've never seen the phrase "by operation of law". I do believe that "in accordance with the law" actually does fit here, and simply means that the terms stated comply witht the law. I don't see your problem here....

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rule of law /supremacy of law


Explanation:
Dicc. Juridico - Antonio Ramirez - Ed. Gestion 2000.com

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MariaPazMella
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): También de acuerdo con Alcaraz Varó y Hughes en Diccionario de términos jurídicos - Mike :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Antonio Barros
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by operation of law


Explanation:
Otra forma de decir "por ministerio de ley", "por imperativo legal".

Operation of law
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The phrase "by operation of law" is a legal term that indicates that a right or liability has been created for a party, irrespective of the intent of that party, because it is dictated by existing legal principles. For example, if a person dies without a will, his heirs are determined by operation of law. Similarly, if a person marries or has a child after his or her will has been executed, the law writes this pretermitted spouse or pretermitted heir into the will. Adverse possession, in which title to land passes because non-owners have occupied it for a certain period of time, is another important right that vests by operation of law.

Events that occur by operation of law do so because courts have determined over time that the rights thus created or transferred represent what the intent of the party would have been, had they thought about the situation in advance; or because the results fulfilled the settled expectations of parties with respect to their property; or because legal instruments of title provide for these transfers to occur automatically on certain named contingencies.

Rights that arise by operation of law often arise by design of certain contingencies set forth in a legal instrument. If a life estate is created in a tract of land, and the person by whose life the estate is measured dies, title to the property reverts to the original grantor — or, possibly, to the grantor's legal heirs — by operation of law. Joint tenants with rights of survivorship create a similar situation: when one joint tenant dies, the other tenant acquires title by virtue of the terms of the conveyance itself, by operation of law.

Rights or liabilities created by operation of law can also be created involuntarily, because a contingency occurs for which a party has failed to plan (e.g. failure to write a will); or because a specific condition exists for a set period of time (e.g. adverse possession of property or creation of an easement; failure of a court to rule on a motion within a certain period automatically defeating the motion; failure of a party to act on a filed complaint within a certain time causing dismissal of the case); or because an existing legal relationship is invalidated, but the parties to that relationship still require a mechanism to distribute their rights (e.g. under the Uniform Commercial Code, where a contract for which both parties have performed partially is voided, the court will create a new contract based on the performance that has actually been rendered, and containing reasonable terms to accommodate the expectations of the parties).

Because title to property that arises by operation of law is usually contingent upon proof of certain contingencies, and title records may not contain evidence of those contingencies, legal proceedings are sometimes required to turn title that arises by operation of law into marketable title.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_of_law

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs