KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

medio físico o electrónico

English translation: ..any medium, physical or electronic,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio físico o electrónico
English translation:..any medium, physical or electronic,...
Entered by: BDT

12:47 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: medio físico o electrónico
Para efectos de lo anterior, las tarifas deberán ser notificadas a la otra Parte, por algún medio físico o electrónico, entre otros, que deje constancia de la notificación. El mero envío del tráfico implica una aceptación tácita de las tarifas vigentes a la fecha del envío.
could it be: hard or soft copy? or physical or electronic means? Any ideas how you say that in a contract?
BDT
..any medium, physical or electronic,...
Explanation:
The formula above is common, this can also be used:

physical or electronic medium
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5any physical or elctronical means
Roxanna Delgado
5 +2..any medium, physical or electronic,...
David Russi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..any medium, physical or electronic,...


Explanation:
The formula above is common, this can also be used:

physical or electronic medium

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
any physical or elctronical means


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 14:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, electronical

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: More common than the other option, in my experience.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Cinnamon!

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez Mónica.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Heather