KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

norma sobre elección de derecho de ninguna jurisdicción.

English translation: choice of law provision from any jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:norma sobre elección de derecho de ninguna jurisdicción.
English translation:choice of law provision from any jurisdiction
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

22:30 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: norma sobre elección de derecho de ninguna jurisdicción.
No será de aplicación ninguna norma sobre elección de derecho de ninguna jurisdicción.

Along the lines of 'no regulations regarding the selection of jurisdiction shall be valid.'? Is someone aware of the properly legal way to say this? Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
choice of law provision from any jurisdiction
Explanation:
No será de aplicación ninguna norma sobre elección de derecho de ninguna jurisdicción

No choice of law provision from any jurisdiction shall be applicable
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2choice of law provision from any jurisdiction
Henry Hinds
5choice of law rule of any jurisdictionRebecca Jowers
5no waiver of jurisdiction allowed
Miguel Orlandini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
choice of law provision from any jurisdiction


Explanation:
No será de aplicación ninguna norma sobre elección de derecho de ninguna jurisdicción

No choice of law provision from any jurisdiction shall be applicable

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: You could use "shall apply" instead of "shall be applicable".
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul, also.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no waiver of jurisdiction allowed


Explanation:
Es un término legal. En español hablamos de prórroga de jurisdicción. Está referido a que las partes contratantes optan por la ley de un lugar distinto al cual se celebra el contrato.
En el contexto proporcionado se prohibe la incorporación al contrato de normas relativas a la prórroga de jurisdicción, ó sea, tendrán jurisdicción ante posibles incumplimientos contractuales, los jueces del lugar en el cual se celebró el contrato, o los jueces del lugar que estipulen las leyes del lugar en el cual se celebró el contrato.
Suerte con la traducción.

Miguel Orlandini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choice of law rule of any jurisdiction


Explanation:
norma sobre elección de derecho = choice of law rule

"No choice of law rule of any jurisdiction shall apply..."

I believe this refers to the "choice of law rule" ("norma de elección de derecho") rather than a "choice of law provision" ("disposición sobre derecho aplicable") included in a contract".


To the extent that the law applicable to the contract has not been chosen ... new choice of law rule in regard to any particular category of contract within ...
fletcher.tufts.edu/multi/texts/BH784.txt

The rules of this Convention do not apply to contracts of insurance which ... any new choice of law rule in regard to any particular category of contract ...
www.jus.uio.no/lm/ec.applicable.law.contracts.1980/doc.html

contract because they desire the benefits of Ohio law regardless of which state the ... A federal or state court applies the forum's choice-of-law rule. ...
www.michaeldolan.com/Docs/Choice_of_Law.pdf

The court's choice-of-law rule should not point to international sources of law. The UNIDROIT Principles provides that a contract need not be evidenced by a ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/mather1.html

So, for example, restitutionary remedies for tort claims will be governed by the choice of law rule for tort. Similarly, the applicable law of the contract ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200304/ldselect/ldeucom...

In all three cases the court developed a new choice-of-law rule in order to show that the contract was governed by the law of the country whose modern ...
www.cbs.dk/departments/law/staff/ol/commission_on_ecl/liter...







Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770