KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

dos o mas ejemplares del mismo tenor y valor

English translation: two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dos o mas ejemplares del mismo tenor y valor
English translation:two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

14:22 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: dos o mas ejemplares del mismo tenor y valor
Un contrato de trabajo dice al final:

Para constancia se firma en dos o mas ejemplares del mismo tenor y valor, ante testigos en la ciudad de..........
carosisi
two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 16:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, but both of which ..
.
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/com21/3com.lic.1996.03.22.html

EDGAR Online Document View
... 4.3. Counterparts . This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts each of which shall constitute one and the same ...
yahoo.brand.edgar-online.com/fetchFilingFrameset.aspx?dcn=...93125-05-227138&Type=HTML • Translate

Apply to Become a SmartDraw.com Reseller
... The Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which will be deemed an original, but both of which ...
www.smartdraw.com/buyinfo/resellers/register.asp • Translate
Más páginas de smartdraw.com

www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/2004/07/23/000012009_20040723101453/Rendered/INDEX/29716.txt
DominicanRepublic: HIV/AIDS PreventionAnd ControlProject (Loan 7065-DO) ProposedAmendmentto the LoanAgreement 1. ... This amendment letter shall be executed in two counterparts each of which shall be an original ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/200.../Rendered/INDEX/29716.txt
Más páginas de www-wds.worldbank.org

Task Force on Infrastructure : Concession Agreement (NHAI)
... This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which when executed and delivered shall constitute an ...
indiaimage.nic.in/infrataskforce/web/reports/nhai/chap8.htm • Translate
Más páginas de indiaimage.nic.in

The Corporate Library - CEO Contract Study - DNY
... This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which shall be deemed to be an original and both of which ...
www.thecorporatelibrary.com/companies/d/dny/ceo_dny.htm • Translate

Sample Contracts - Termination and Release Agreement - Tickets.com Inc. and Thomas R. Pascoe - Competitive ...
onecle - California CLE / MCLE provider. Business contracts and competitive intelligence for investors. ... This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, all of which together ...
contracts.onecle.com/tickets/pasc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, if you look at the definition of "counterpart", you´ll realize that the word "identical" is superfluous.

counterpart: [n] a duplicate copy
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Feliz dia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original
Giovanni Rengifo
5two or more identical copies with the same legal effect
itatiencinas
5two or more identical counterparts
Henry Hinds
4two or more instances of the same contract, both of the same inherent legal attributes
ImplicitLife


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two or more identical counterparts


Explanation:
Es la fórmula.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two or more identical copies with the same legal effect


Explanation:
también podes poner en lugar de "identical copies" two or more originals

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 16:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, but both of which ..
.
contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/com21/3com.lic.1996.03.22.html

EDGAR Online Document View
... 4.3. Counterparts . This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts each of which shall constitute one and the same ...
yahoo.brand.edgar-online.com/fetchFilingFrameset.aspx?dcn=...93125-05-227138&Type=HTML • Translate

Apply to Become a SmartDraw.com Reseller
... The Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which will be deemed an original, but both of which ...
www.smartdraw.com/buyinfo/resellers/register.asp • Translate
Más páginas de smartdraw.com

www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/2004/07/23/000012009_20040723101453/Rendered/INDEX/29716.txt
DominicanRepublic: HIV/AIDS PreventionAnd ControlProject (Loan 7065-DO) ProposedAmendmentto the LoanAgreement 1. ... This amendment letter shall be executed in two counterparts each of which shall be an original ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/servlet/WDSContentServer/WDSP/IB/200.../Rendered/INDEX/29716.txt
Más páginas de www-wds.worldbank.org

Task Force on Infrastructure : Concession Agreement (NHAI)
... This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which when executed and delivered shall constitute an ...
indiaimage.nic.in/infrataskforce/web/reports/nhai/chap8.htm • Translate
Más páginas de indiaimage.nic.in

The Corporate Library - CEO Contract Study - DNY
... This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which shall be deemed to be an original and both of which ...
www.thecorporatelibrary.com/companies/d/dny/ceo_dny.htm • Translate

Sample Contracts - Termination and Release Agreement - Tickets.com Inc. and Thomas R. Pascoe - Competitive ...
onecle - California CLE / MCLE provider. Business contracts and competitive intelligence for investors. ... This Agreement may be executed in two counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, all of which together ...
contracts.onecle.com/tickets/pasc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 16:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, if you look at the definition of "counterpart", you´ll realize that the word "identical" is superfluous.

counterpart: [n] a duplicate copy

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda. Feliz dia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConnectingLang
39 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs

2778 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two or more instances of the same contract, both of the same inherent legal attributes


Explanation:
I would do it this way because the document being signed is a legally binding contract and is what the "mismo tenor y valor" term is referring to. I use the word "instances" because, most likely there are two or more "originals (printed X times, not copies)"



ImplicitLife
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish