KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

moratoria

English translation: moratorium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moratoria
English translation:moratorium
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

16:29 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: moratoria
Cualquier autoridad gubernamental hubiera: a) condenado, confiscado o expropiado la propiedad de XX, b) adoptado cualquier otra acción, incluyendo la moratoria, que impida a XX realizar a su vencimiento los pagos correspondientes en dólares.
Brenda Joseph
moratorium
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.floridalegalanswers.com/dic/m.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-07 17:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moratorium
1) A period of time in which there is a suspension of a specific activity until future events warrant a removal of the suspension or issues regarding the activity have been resolved.

2) In bankruptcy law, a legally binding halt of the right to collect debt.

Notes:
1) For example, if a company is going through rough times it might have a moratorium on advertising spending. In other words, to cut costs, it won't spend any money on advertising.

2) Such action may be imposed by a government, or taken voluntarily by a private business, usually in times of economic crisis such as an earthquake or flood, in order to provide people with time to stabilize their finances before dealing with potential problems such as a mortgage default and foreclosure.

ref:http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/moratorium...
Selected response from:

vanesa medina
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moratorium
vanesa medina
4deferment
neilmac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferment


Explanation:
... of payments, etc

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 244

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moratorium


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 16:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.floridalegalanswers.com/dic/m.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-08-07 17:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moratorium
1) A period of time in which there is a suspension of a specific activity until future events warrant a removal of the suspension or issues regarding the activity have been resolved.

2) In bankruptcy law, a legally binding halt of the right to collect debt.

Notes:
1) For example, if a company is going through rough times it might have a moratorium on advertising spending. In other words, to cut costs, it won't spend any money on advertising.

2) Such action may be imposed by a government, or taken voluntarily by a private business, usually in times of economic crisis such as an earthquake or flood, in order to provide people with time to stabilize their finances before dealing with potential problems such as a mortgage default and foreclosure.

ref:http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/moratorium...

vanesa medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Normalmente solo se refiere a la caza de especies protegidas, como la ballena, o la proliferacion de la armas...
2 mins
  -> gracis, neilmarc, pero la encontre como acepción general

agree  ConnectingLang
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
24 mins
  -> gracias, gaby!

agree  Egmont
38 mins
  -> gracias, Egmont!

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Miguel!

agree  Pat Mazzucco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia!