KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

en documento de esa naturaleza

English translation: in a document of this kind


10:18 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: en documento de esa naturaleza
Contract, paragraph about assignment of invoice payment:

Podrá pactarse expresamente entre el Contratista y la Companía, la cesión, a cuyo fin se deberá formalizar a través fedatario de público, debiendo constar **en documento de esa naturaleza** tal cesión.

I'm just not sure how to combine "notary public" with "de esa naturaleza" ... and shouldn't it be "en UN documento"?
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
English translation:in a document of this kind
Explanation:
Yes, it should be "un documento". I'd put a full stop after "público" and write "This cession/transfer/whatever must be noted in a document of this kind."

Cheers, DL
Selected response from:

Damon Loomer
Grading comment
I decided it was best not to have "notary / notarial" so close together, although in another context, "in a notarial document" would be perfect.
Thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in a notarial document (or) instrumentRebecca Jowers
4in a document of this kind
Damon Loomer
3under public record / document of that specific nature / by intervention of the Notary Pu
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2in this kind/sort of document
Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in this kind/sort of document


Explanation:

in a document of such nature

Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a document of this kind


Explanation:
Yes, it should be "un documento". I'd put a full stop after "público" and write "This cession/transfer/whatever must be noted in a document of this kind."

Cheers, DL

Damon Loomer
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided it was best not to have "notary / notarial" so close together, although in another context, "in a notarial document" would be perfect.
Thanks to everyone for their help!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under public record / document of that specific nature / by intervention of the Notary Pu


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a notarial document (or) instrument


Explanation:
en documento de esa naturaleza = en documento público

Here it appears that for stylistic reasons the author of the text is simply attempting to avoid repeating the word "público" twice, since this is saying that the assignment must be formalized by a notary (se deberá formalizar a través de fedatario público) en documento de esa naturaleza = en documento (también) público = in a notarial document (or) instrument

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: cortito y al pié
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Angelo

agree  Susana Mate
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana