KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

procedimiento ejecutivo o judicial

English translation: execution (and not \


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimiento ejecutivo o judicial
English translation:execution (and not \
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

16:30 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: procedimiento ejecutivo o judicial
XX presentara una solicitud (por medio de petició, solicitud, respuesta, consentimiento o cualquier otro modo) de concurso, quiebra, reorganización de deudas, disolución, liquidación o cualquier otro procedimiento ejecutivo o judicial.
Brenda Joseph
execution (and not "executive") or judicial proceedings
Explanation:
executive and ejecutivo in this case are false friends.
See Black's Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1judicial or enforcement proceedingsRebecca Jowers
5 +1execution (and not "executive") or judicial proceedings
Pat Mazzucco
4 +1judicial or executive (enforceable) proceeding
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4court or executive/administrative proceedings / procedure
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial or executive (enforceable) proceeding


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-08 16:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mille Lacs Band Statutes Annotated, Title 24 - Judicial Proceedings(a) In order to simplify the judicial interpretation of contracts by having ... scope of the legislative, judicial, or executive proceedings of government. ...
www.narf.org/nill/Codes/mlcode/mltitle24.htm - 480k - Cached - Similar pages


Judicial AuthoritiesHowever, problems related to the organization of judicial authorities in the ... Executive proceedings take years, and it is clear that a large number of ...


PDF] Journalists' Privilege to Withhold Information in Judicial and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(1) Federal or state proceeding shall include any proceeding or investigation before. or by any federal or state judicial, legislative, executive, ...

PDF] DEBT RECOVERY IN SPAIN Bonfill Advocats 1 I. INTRODUCTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
before starting proceedings. In some cases (executive proceedings coming ... After the judgment, it is necessary to enforce the judicial decision. ...
www.law-europe.com/documents/men_04_practice_02_12.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
3 mins
  -> Gracias Susy

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court or executive/administrative proceedings / procedure


Explanation:


Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2006-08-08 16:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rule 4 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The official verbatim record of court proceedings shall be maintained in ... in the request for an official court reporter, the trial court executive or ...
www.utcourts.gov/resources/rules/ucja/ch04/4-201.htm - 7k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Enforcement Guide (England & Wales) - Chronology - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Work Related Deaths and Inquests - Chronology of proceedings ... It is therefore advisable to liaise with the magistrates’ court and certainly the Coroner ...
www.hse.gov.uk/enforce/enforcementguide/wrdeaths/chronology... - 39k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

TRANSPORT SAFETY INVESTIGATION ACT 2003 - SECT 3 Definitions - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
together with such area around the site as the Executive Director determines to be ... "civil proceedings" means any proceedings before an Australian court, ...
austlii.law.uts.edu.au/au/legis/cth/consol_act/tsia2003374/s3.html - 23k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Climate Justice: Court orders Nigerian gas flaring to stop - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Reverend Nnimmo Bassey, Executive Director of Environmental Rights Action/Friends of the Earth Nigeria, commented:. “For the first time, a court of ...
www.climatelaw.org/media/gas.flaring.suit.nov2005 - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

California Courts - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
California Courts Online - Includes the Online Self-Help Center, court opinions, ... appeals and related state habeas corpus/executive clemency proceedings. ...
www.courtinfo.ca.gov/ - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Bundesverwaltungsgericht Leipzig | The Federal Administrative Court
In contrast to that, the Federal Administrative Court reviews the decisions of the lower courts only on points of law. The respective proceedings are called ...
www.bundesverwaltungsgericht.de/enid/Aktuelles/Information_... - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Executive Note to The Legal Aid in Contempt of Court Proceedings ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
EXECUTIVE NOTE. The Legal Aid in Contempt of Court Proceedings (Scotland) Amendment. Regulations 2005 SSI/2005/451. The above instruments will be made in ...
www.opsi.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/sen2005/ssien_20050451... - Ähnliche Seiten

Court Technology - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... friends of the court, prosecutors, executive branch agencies, ... The use of interactive video technology in court proceedings is viewed by courts, ...
www.courts.michigan.gov/scao/services/tcs/tech.htm - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Santa Barbara County Superior Court : Court Rules Table of Contents - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
603, 01-01-99, Public Access To Courtrooms; Court Control. 604, 01-01-99, Open Proceedings, Exceptions; Motions For Closure ...
www.sbcourts.org/general_info/court_rules_toc.htm - 79k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

RSC ORDER 79 -- CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
where the proceedings in respect of the defendant have been transferred to the ... in any other case, to the justices' chief executive for the court which ...
www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/rsc/rsc-79.htm - 26k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution (and not "executive") or judicial proceedings


Explanation:
executive and ejecutivo in this case are false friends.
See Black's Law Dictionary

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Hey, Patsy girl!!!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial or enforcement proceedings


Explanation:
"Procedimiento judicial" is a generic term refering to any type of judicial (court) proceedings, while "procedimiento ejecutivo" specifically refers to enforcement proceedings in which a judgment creditor petitions the court to enforce a judgment in his favor (when the judgment debtor has not voluntarily complied with the terms of the judgment).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 17:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is my understanding that "execution proceedings" or "executive proceedings" literal renderings and are not the terms generally used in US and UK courts. Here are UK, US and Canadian government sources that use "enforcement proceedings":

If a judgment creditor is claiming interest on a judgment debt, he must include in his application or request to issue enforcement proceedings in relation ...
www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/practice_direct...

ENFORCEMENT PROCEEDINGS. Upon successfully obtaining Judgment should the Defendant refuse or be unable to pay you may ... Summary of Enforcement Proceedings ...
www.franklins-sols.co.uk/enforce1.htm

SEC Settles Enforcement Proceedings against JP Morgan Chase and ...Alleged that the firm mislead investors by characterizing loan proceeds as cash from operating activities.
www.sec.gov/news/press/2003-87.htm


Enforcement proceedings, however, for reasons of timliness, are normally posted on the website as soon as they are made availible to the public. ...
www.osc.gov.on.ca/Enforcement/Proceedings/ep_index.jsp

The Nova Scotia Securities Commission regulating investment and trading of securities, ensuring compliance and if nessecary the legislation of the ...
www.gov.ns.ca/nssc/compliancenforce/enforproceedings.asp

... and they have not done so, you can issue enforcement proceedings. Details about enforcement are available from the court in a free set of leaflets, ...
www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/fees/county.htm

Section 2 - An overview of all other enforcement proceedings ... Deciding if a case is appropriate for debt enforcement proceedings; Making initial contact ...
www.csa.gov.uk/new/advisors/scot/

Freedom of Information Act, 5 USC 552... extent that the production of such law enforcement records or information (A) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings, ...
www.usdoj.gov/04foia/foiastat.htm

usinfo.state.gov UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE. ... records or information could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings, ...
usinfo.state.gov/products/pubs/democracy/dmpaper10.htm

Many of these documents are available on FDA's Internet site (www.fda.gov). ... (A) could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings; ...
www.fda.gov/opacom/backgrounders/foiahand.html

Agreements that prevent employees from cooperating with EEOC during enforcement proceedings interfere with enforcement activities because they deprive the ...
www.eeoc.gov/policy/docs/waiver.html


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel