KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

suscripto (en este contexto)

English translation: underwritten / honored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscripto (en este contexto)
English translation:underwritten / honored
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:05 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: suscripto (en este contexto)
La Compañía ha suscripto en carácter de fiador las obligaciones que "Tal Empresa" ha adquirido con "Tal otra Empresa" (el "Prestamista).

Como no se trata de obligaciones negociables sino de la obligación de pagar el préstamo como fiador, no se me ocurre a esta hora de la noche cómo ponerlo.
"Agreed to assume" me parece una versión muy libre.
ConsejeroZ: ¿qué me proponen?
Gracias por adelantado
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
underwritten / honored
Explanation:
Una opción

un·der·write Listen: [ ndr-rt ]
v. un·der·wrote [ -rt ], un·der·writ·ten [ -rtn ], un·der·writ·ing, un·der·writes
v. tr.

To assume financial responsibility for; guarantee against failure: underwrite a theatrical production.


Otra opción puede ser: honor

# To accept or pay as valid: honor a check; a store that honors all credit cards.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/u/u0062900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-09 01:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: pay-off / settle

pay off

1. To pay the full amount on (a debt).


Settle
To pay (a debt).

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0293400.html
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
¡Gracias Anita! Me gusta. Suerte con los certificados :)) Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7underwritten / honored
Ana Brassara
5cosigned
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
underwritten / honored


Explanation:
Una opción

un·der·write Listen: [ ndr-rt ]
v. un·der·wrote [ -rt ], un·der·writ·ten [ -rtn ], un·der·writ·ing, un·der·writes
v. tr.

To assume financial responsibility for; guarantee against failure: underwrite a theatrical production.


Otra opción puede ser: honor

# To accept or pay as valid: honor a check; a store that honors all credit cards.

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/u/u0062900.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-09 01:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: pay-off / settle

pay off

1. To pay the full amount on (a debt).


Settle
To pay (a debt).

http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/s/s0293400.html

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
¡Gracias Anita! Me gusta. Suerte con los certificados :)) Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): underwritten in the character of a guarantor ... - Mike :)
15 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
33 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
53 mins

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

agree  Angelo Berbotto
8 hrs

agree  Carlos Ruestes
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cosigned


Explanation:
La Compañía ha suscripto en carácter de fiador = The Company has cosigned as a guarantor

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331