KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

mensualidades

English translation: monthly payments/installments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mensualidades
English translation:monthly payments/installments
Entered by: xxxcw010

06:41 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: mensualidades
El salario de dicho trabajor consta de la cantidad de 1175 euros por doce mensualidades incluyendo el periodo de vacaciones.

Is it a monthly payment or payment for 12 months?
Mindaugas Vasinauskas
Lithuania
monthly payments/installments
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monthly payments/installmentsxxxcw010
4a month (12-month basis)Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly payments/installments


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a month (12-month basis)


Explanation:
It's that much a month/per month.

The thing is that in Spain people used to get 14 monthly payments (and Civil Servants still get); an extra one just before Christmas and another in June (to pay for the summer holidays). Same yearly amount, just divided up in a different manner.

So job adverts sometimes specify that it's only 12 paychecks a year, not 14, to avoid misunderstandings.



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60