KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

soy mayor de edad

English translation: I am of legal age


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soy mayor de edad
English translation:I am of legal age
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

19:13 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: soy mayor de edad
"soy mayor de edad" o "cumplo con la mayoria de edad"

sé que se usa "of age" pero no sé como ponerlo con la primera persona.
Brenda Joseph
I am of legal age
Explanation:
hereby, certify that I am of legal age. (A parent or legal guardian must sign for a minor.) ID BADGE. The student ID badge is required as a security ...
www.nti.tec.ar.us/NTIAPP.pdf

I am of legal age and am freely signing this agreement. I have read this form and understand that by signing this form, I am giving up legal rights and ...
avp.com/uploads/files/OBGCFKDNJKLM/2006VolunteerRegistrationForm(3).doc -

acknowledge that I am of legal age to bind myself to this release and waiver. This release and waiver has been executed on behalf of myself, ...
www.brown.edu/Administration/Continuing_Studies/pc/leadersh...
Selected response from:

jmf
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10I am of legal age
jmf
5 +5I am of legal age.
GoodWords
3 +5I'm of ageDolores Vázquez
5 +1I'm over 18/I'm over 18 years of age
Heather Chinchilla
5 +1I have reached adulthood
Maria Luisa Duarte
5I have reached the age of majority
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'm of age


Explanation:
Ser mayor de edad = to be of age


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mayo...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pensé lo mismo, pero no encontré ninguna entrada en Internet de esta manera.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  translatol: Or more formally, "I am of age." This is the standard expression.
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Parrot: also "of legal age" in legal docs
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  tangotrans
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have reached adulthood


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
2 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

neutral  Refugio: But no one would say that about themselves.//In a contract it would be ambiguous.
1 hr
  -> I would!MLD have a nice Friday.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I am of legal age


Explanation:
hereby, certify that I am of legal age. (A parent or legal guardian must sign for a minor.) ID BADGE. The student ID badge is required as a security ...
www.nti.tec.ar.us/NTIAPP.pdf

I am of legal age and am freely signing this agreement. I have read this form and understand that by signing this form, I am giving up legal rights and ...
avp.com/uploads/files/OBGCFKDNJKLM/2006VolunteerRegistrationForm(3).doc -

acknowledge that I am of legal age to bind myself to this release and waiver. This release and waiver has been executed on behalf of myself, ...
www.brown.edu/Administration/Continuing_Studies/pc/leadersh...

jmf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: snap
0 min

agree  Michael Burros: "I am of legal age" for a legal document. Otherwise it does not mean much.
2 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: ;))
6 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
14 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
15 mins

agree  Susana Mate
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I am of legal age.


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/hdj93 si aparece en un documento legal.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
6 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
14 mins

agree  Refugio
58 mins

agree  Susana Mate
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm over 18/I'm over 18 years of age


Explanation:
I'm not sure where you're translation is for, but in the U.S., we often have to state that we're over 18 to be able to buy certain things, sign contracts, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-09 19:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 21,600 for "I'm over 18". (0.10 seconds)

Yahoo! Answers - I'm over 18, I don't have my license, and I need ...I'm over 18, I don't have my license, and I need a summer job. What do I do? No public transportation available. Additional Details. 1 month ago ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20060626070010AAaLoBN - 42k - Cached - Similar

learndirect - help with the cost of childcareI'm over 18 and planning to do/ already doing HE undergraduate course; I'm planning to do/ already doing a health professional course (eg nursing, ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpandadvice/helpwithfunding/... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages




Results 1 - 10 of about 272,000 for "you must be over 18". (0.65 seconds)

Daniel SkogYou must be over 18 to read this - how a technological intervention backfired Daniel Skog Department of Informatics, Umeå University ...
conferences.aoir.org/viewabstract.php?id=538&cf=5 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Oxford University Department for Continuing Education | Online coursesTo apply for this course you must be over 18 years of age. There are no formal entry qualifications for the course, all you need is enthusiasm, commitment, ...
www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/online/NorthernRenaissance.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




Heather Chinchilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: for US and depending on context
1 hr
  -> Hello Michele, and thank you! :-) -Heather

neutral  Henry Hinds: Yes, it's not always 18, when I was 18 it was 21.
1 hr
  -> Hello Henry. Yes, it used to be 21, but it has been 18 for as long as I can remember. :-) -Heather

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have reached the age of majority


Explanation:
Another common formulation for formal use.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_majority
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140