KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

acciones que procedan en Derecho

English translation: actions that may be provided by Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones que procedan en Derecho
English translation:actions that may be provided by Law
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:47 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: acciones que procedan en Derecho
....el derecho a excluir de los servicios registrados a todo usuario que haya facilitado datos falsos y a rescindir el contrato solicitado, sin perjuicio de las demás acciones que procedan en Derecho.

Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
actions that may be proper by Law
Explanation:
las demás acciones que procedan en Derecho = any other actions that may be proper by Law
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone for your suggestions. In the end I went with "that may be provided by law".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2actions that may be proper by Law
Henry Hinds
5 +1actions pursuant or according to lawSery
4to take any such actions as law may provide / permitted by lawLidia D
4any other applicable actions in accordance with the law
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actions that may be proper by Law


Explanation:
las demás acciones que procedan en Derecho = any other actions that may be proper by Law

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks Henry and everyone for your suggestions. In the end I went with "that may be provided by law".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reed James: Definitely. I like how you used "may" to convey the subjunctive in "procedan".
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Reed, it should be in one of those moldy textbooks also!

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions pursuant or according to law


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any other applicable actions in accordance with the law


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take any such actions as law may provide / permitted by law


Explanation:



Example sentence(s):
  • State statutes may provide for ...

    www.law.upenn.edu/bll/ulc ...
Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12