KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

régimen especial

English translation: "special regime"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen especial
English translation:"special regime"
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:56 Aug 10, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract / Agreement
Spanish term or phrase: régimen especial
Los titulares promueven la construcción y explotación de una agrupación de instalaciones de producción en régimen especial del tipo fotovoltaico, cada una de las cuales será inscrita en el registro de instalaciones de producción de régimen especial en el subgrupo “b.1.1”,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
"special regime"
Explanation:
You're in the right ballpark, but that's not it. The "special regime" is just a class of generating plants (basically renewables, small hydroelectric, and cogeneration, but not big hydroelectric) that get paid a premium over the standard wholesale power price.
This was introduced to encourage renewables and cogeneration, and it has nothing to do with carbon offsets (it was in place years before Kyoto). There is no upstream/downstream in it either. It refers purely to power generation.
There is no decent way to translate it, so "special regime" is as good as any other. You can't call it "renewable" because (i) cogeneration isn't renewable, in general, and (ii) big hydroelectric is not included.
Incidentally, Peter, "instalaciones de producción" are "power plants".
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Now I understand what they are referring to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"special regime"
John Rynne
4 +1special régime/basis/status
MikeGarcia
4 +1special rules/regulationsMichael Burros
4specific regime
victoriak
4special scheme
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special régime/basis/status


Explanation:
As per the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Legal.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-10 18:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context....maybe MEW has a better solution.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monique...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific regime


Explanation:
Custom regulations.


    Reference: http://laocustoms.laopdr.net/laws_and_regulations.htm
victoriak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special rules/regulations


Explanation:
In Spanish law a "regimen" is a a rough equivalent to a system of rules or regulations

Michael Burros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia D
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special scheme


Explanation:
is being used in the literature.

In response to María Eugenia, this refers to the tariff system for offsetting "green" energy produced at home or in the installation concerned against the light bill (electricity consumed). The system distinguishes between upstream and downstream energy with respect to the grid.


    Reference: http://www.odyssee-indicators.org/Publication/PDF/policy_spa...
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"special regime"


Explanation:
You're in the right ballpark, but that's not it. The "special regime" is just a class of generating plants (basically renewables, small hydroelectric, and cogeneration, but not big hydroelectric) that get paid a premium over the standard wholesale power price.
This was introduced to encourage renewables and cogeneration, and it has nothing to do with carbon offsets (it was in place years before Kyoto). There is no upstream/downstream in it either. It refers purely to power generation.
There is no decent way to translate it, so "special regime" is as good as any other. You can't call it "renewable" because (i) cogeneration isn't renewable, in general, and (ii) big hydroelectric is not included.
Incidentally, Peter, "instalaciones de producción" are "power plants".


John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Now I understand what they are referring to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: helpful explanation, thanks!
995 days
  -> thank you