KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tiene crédito suficiente y afectado

English translation: sufficient credit capacity and it is earmarked/pledged (earmarked funds)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiene crédito suficiente y afectado
English translation:sufficient credit capacity and it is earmarked/pledged (earmarked funds)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:47 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / report
Spanish term or phrase: tiene crédito suficiente y afectado
SEGUNDO.- x, S.A. tiene crédito suficiente y afectado para atender a las obligaciones derivadas del presente contrato,
Lorna O'Donoghue
credit capacity and it is earmarked/pledged (earmarked funds)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has sufficient and earmarked creditxxxAdrian MM.
3 +2credit capacity and it is earmarked/pledged (earmarked funds)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit capacity and it is earmarked/pledged (earmarked funds)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: An earmarked and ¡Chachi! answer....
57 mins
  -> Gracias mil Mr. Michael

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has sufficient and earmarked credit


Explanation:
If afectado is the problem, it could be from afeccion meaning an assignment, allocation or charge, rather than being affected in the sense of afflicted.

Example sentence(s):
  • Asking whether the potency of monetary policy in Brazil is limited by *earmarked credit* or by the depth of financial intermediation is to miss the point. ...

    Reference: http://www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/20050322-tue.ht...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia D
7 hrs
  -> Gracias lindamente!