KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

perfeccionará

English translation: execute / formalize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perfeccionará
English translation:execute / formalize
Entered by: Marina Soldati

11:38 Aug 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) /
Spanish term or phrase: perfeccionará
La duración del presente contrato será de................................................................, contados desde la firma del presente contrato, el cual se perfeccionará desde la entrega de la obra a la dirección determinada por x, S.A. (lo cual se documentará mediante el correspondiente recibí), debiendo ésta entregarse para el montaje de la exposición con al menos siete (7) días naturales de antelación al comienzo de la misma.
Lorna O'Donoghue
execute / formalize
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1423018
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
thnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5execute / formalize
Marina Soldati
3 +2the terms of which will be fulfilled upon the delivery...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
execute / formalize


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1423018

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
thnks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  ConnectingLang
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  BelkisDV
22 mins
  -> Thanks Belkis

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
46 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica

agree  Gabriel Santamaria
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriel

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el cual se perfeccionará desde la entrega...
the terms of which will be fulfilled upon the delivery...


Explanation:
This seems to be convey the meaning in idiomatic legalese.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Angelo.

agree  Lidia D: upon delivery / execution thereof (Execution --> performance, execution of an action, something accomplished
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lidia.