KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

si a ello hubiera lugar

English translation: if applicable


14:29 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Real Estate
Spanish term or phrase: si a ello hubiera lugar
Real estate contract describing Seller's rights. The prior sentence describes how the Seller can convene and set up a property owners' council. It goes on to say, "Podrá igualmente, *si a ello hubiera lugar*, otorgar las escrituras de División Horizontal y de División del crédito hipotecario." Any help on this phrase would be hugely appreciated!
kifriedman
United States
English translation:if applicable
Explanation:
short and sweet
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10if applicable
Jorge Payan
4should the need arise / if necessaryRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
if applicable


Explanation:
short and sweet

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Brause
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Exactly!
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Roxanna Delgado
16 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  BelkisDV
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jairo Payan: Hi, bro!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Reed James: Sounds the most familiar, though I don't see anything wrong with the second option.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  pzchvpr
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should the need arise / if necessary


Explanation:
Making An Offer and Buying Real Estate
While this may be indicative of a slow local real estate activity, it may also ... you have negotiation strategy should the need arise to negotiate a price. ...
www.ringsurf.com/info/Real_Estate/Buying_Real_Estate/Making... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Homebuyers advice: Real estate agents - what to expect from a ...
What should you expect from a real estate agent? ... may or may not have brick and mortar facilities from which to hold your hand, should the need arise, ...
www.moving.com/Find_A_Place/FAP_Article/What_to_expect/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74