KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

poner razón de fecha cierta.

English translation: provide proof of the actual date of their validation of the present Contract.


19:36 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Notarial procedure
Spanish term or phrase: poner razón de fecha cierta.
From a Costa Rican contract.

Ambas partes quedan autorizadas, sin necesidad del consentimiento de la otra, para acudir ante el Notario Público de su elección, con el fin de protocolizar o poner razón de fecha cierta a la presente Contratación.

Thanks,
wendy griswold
English translation:provide proof of the actual date of their validation of the present Contract.
Explanation:
This seems only to mean that either of the parties can have have his/her/their signatures notarized by a Notary Public of his/her/their choice, without the other party's knowledge.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5determine the date (of the agreement) hereofLidia D
3provide proof of the actual date of their validation of the present Contract.Robert Forstag
3 -1stablish a close date
Maryán López


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poner razón de fecha cierta a la presente Contratación.
provide proof of the actual date of their validation of the present Contract.


Explanation:
This seems only to mean that either of the parties can have have his/her/their signatures notarized by a Notary Public of his/her/their choice, without the other party's knowledge.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Many thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determine the date (of the agreement) hereof


Explanation:
any agreement enters into force on the date on which it is signed by the parties thereto. The notary public (certifying authority in this case) will acknowledge the date on which the document was subscribed.

Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stablish a close date


Explanation:
una idea

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Forstag: First, it would be "establish". Second, the context makes very clear that the parties' notarized signings would *cause the contract to become effective* rather than *establish a close date*.
4 mins