KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

debe poseer únicamente la nacionalidad X

English translation: s/he must possess only X nationality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debe poseer únicamente la nacionalidad X
English translation:s/he must possess only X nationality
Entered by: xxxTranslations

23:44 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Renuncia de nacionalidad
Spanish term or phrase: debe poseer únicamente la nacionalidad X
....por motivos de ejercer su profesion de [profesión], para el Gobierno de [país], debe poseer únicamente la nacionalidad XXX.


Es un documento donde una persona renuncia a su nacionalidad por nacimiento. Es de El Salvador.

Gracias.
xxxTranslations
s/he must possess only X nationality
Explanation:
Where *X* stands for the adjective of the nationality in question (e.g., American, Armenian, Canadian, Ugandan, etc.).


It may seem like a small point, but I think *must* is needed here instead of *should*. Using the latter makes it sound like exclusive possession of X nationality is an option, rather than an absolute requirement, as seems to be clearly indicated in the text.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5must be a (X) citizen
Henry Hinds
5he should possess only XXX country/nationality
Robert Copeland
4should only be a citizen from XJacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
4must have exclusively the x nationality
Maryán López
3 +1s/he must possess only X nationalityRobert Forstag
4must be a national only of [x] country
anne wagner-findeisen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must be a national only of [x] country


Explanation:
may not have dual nationality

anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he should possess only XXX country/nationality


Explanation:
for reasons of performing (carrying out) his profession of xxxx, for the Government of xxxx , he should possess (be )only XXXX nationality.

In order to avoid being too wordy here , I would just simply state: he should be (name of nationality)..........

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s/he must possess only X nationality


Explanation:
Where *X* stands for the adjective of the nationality in question (e.g., American, Armenian, Canadian, Ugandan, etc.).


It may seem like a small point, but I think *must* is needed here instead of *should*. Using the latter makes it sound like exclusive possession of X nationality is an option, rather than an absolute requirement, as seems to be clearly indicated in the text.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Peralta: I think "must" must be here ;-))
32 mins
  -> Something that I think we must all agree upon.... Thank you, Viviana.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must be a (X) citizen


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should only be a citizen from X


Explanation:
buena suerte!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must have exclusively the x nationality


Explanation:
exclusively, ya deja fuera otras posibilidades

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish