KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

jurisprudencia plenaria

English translation: full court caselaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurisprudencia plenaria
English translation:full court caselaw
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

00:23 Aug 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: jurisprudencia plenaria
Un destacado equipo de profesionales trabaja diariamente para seleccionar la información de fundamental conocimiento y agruparla en las diferentes secciones: doctrina; nota a fallo; bibliografía; jurisprudencia plenaria; jurisprudencia; páginas de la corte; legislación referencial seleccionada; crónicas jurisprudenciales y otras.
Brenda Joseph
full court caselaw
Explanation:
I think it is important to underscore here that "jurisprudencia" and "jurisprudence" in this context are "false friends". As used here, "jurisprudencia" refers to the caselaw (or) case law, i.e., the previous judgments of the full court ("tribunal en sesión plenaria"), also called "en banc court" or "court en banc" in English.

Here is the definition from Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business", p. 149:

"Jurisprudencia-caselaw, judicial decisions, binding precedent"

In Spanish "jurisprudence" (the science or theory of law) is "Teoría del Derecho".

Also, binding case law precedents not unlike common law precedents do exist in Mexico. These are called jurisprudencia, are published from time to time and ...
www.mexonline.com/lawreview.htm

It is important to remember that in these instances "jurisprudencia" means case law and not the general study of law. The starting point for nearly all ...
www.law.arizona.edu/Library/Research/Guides/mexicanlegalsys...

Some case law is available on the website of the Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional de la República de Chile (see "Jurisprudencia"). ...
www.law.northwestern.edu/lawlibrary/research/foreign/chile....

... el estado de derecho: un análisis de la jurisprudencia del Tribunal Europeo ... Kempes, Peter, A Systematic Guide to the Case Law of the European Court ...
www.pict-pcti.org/courts/bibliographies/ECHR.doc

Click the following links in the order listed to search Mexican Supreme Court decisions: Global Legal / Mexico / Jurisprudencia (Case Law ...
support.lexisnexis.com/lexiscom/record.asp?ArticleID=lexiscom_mexico

EN : Case law. FR : Jurisprudence. ES : Jurisprudencia. AR : قانون الدعوى. ZH : 判例法. PT : Interpretação da lei. CS : precedenèní právo ...
www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=1356

Repertorio de Jurisprudencia del Sistema InterAmericano de Derechos Humanos: ... In addition to making Inter-American Court case law accessible to ...
www.wcl.american.edu/hrbrief/v7i1/repertorio.htm

Authorities, or secondary sources of law, include case law (jurisprudencia) and doctrine. While case law is plays an enormous role in the everyday operation ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_the_Dominican_Republic

Any Type, Accords, Case Law, Communications, Circulars, Decrees, Diario Oficial de la Federación ... CANADA / TAXES / CASE LAW - JURISPRUDENCIA ...
www.natlaw.com/interam/ca/tx/cl/

Mexican Legal Information SourcesSite includes laws, legislation, jurisprudencia (case law), documents, books and magazines (all in Spanish). Precisa.gob.mx http://www.precisa.gob.mx ...
www.law.asu.edu/Library/mexicanlaw

GlobaLex - Electronic Guide to Mexican Law. The emphasis is on "jurisprudencia" (case law), which is organized by subject matter. All of the materials are in Spanish, but the site is user friendly. ...
www.nyulawglobal.org/globalex/Mexico.htm

The Mexican judiciary does create two types of important case law. First, the Supreme Court and federal collegiate courts may establish jurisprudencia by ...
library.law.smu.edu/resguide/mexico2.htm

Westlaw ES gives access to regular updated Spanish legislation (see Legislación), case law (see Jurisprudencia) and a bibliography (see Bibliografía). ...
www.ppl.nl/fulltext/Westlaw ES intro.doc

Case law governs the impact court decisions have on future cases. Unlike most civil law systems, ... es:Jurisprudencia fr:Jurisprudence ja:判例 pl:Precedens ...
wiki.lawguru.com/index.php/Case_law

Prof. Pedro A. Malavet, Comparative Law, Notes Part 3
case law (jurisprudencia). The Civil Code commentators (tratadistas), …. “State” law applies in Diversity Rules of Decision Act, 28 USC sec. 1652 (1982) ...
nersp.nerdc.ufl.edu/~malavet/comparat/notes/new03.htm

Centro de Información de Jurisprudencia y Biblioteca (Case Law Information Center and Library). At the beginning of 1996 the Case Law Information Center and ...
www.asocmagistra.org.ar/Quienes Somos INGLES.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1877 days (2011-10-06 17:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer pkanji's question (and for lack of space below): In Spanish "jurisprudencia" refers to a court's "case law". In contrast, and as defined in two British English law dictionaries, "jurisprudence" is "the science or theory of law; the study of the principles of law" (Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary) or "the philosophy of law" (Longman Dictionary of Law). So in their strictest definitions "jurisprudencia" and "jurisprudence" are false friends. Nevertheless, in countries and institutions in which both English and French are official languages (Quebec, Louisiana, the European Court of Human Rights, the European Union, etc.) the French term "jurisprudence" is often (mis)translated as "jurisprudence" in English. As an example, in Louisiana what in the Anglo-American legal world is known as "settled case law" is called "jurisprudence constante". Thus you may find many (often non-English) internet sources in which the terms appear to be synonyms, when in the strictest sense they are actually false cognates. So "case law" and "jurisprudence" may often be used interchangeably, but they shouldn't be. Please take a look at the examples I cited in my answer in which the authors clearly distinguish the two and correctly underscore that "jurisprudencia" in Spanish is "case law" in English.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2full court caselawRebecca Jowers
5"stare decisis" / previous rulingLidia D
3 +2full court jurisprudence (precedents)
Henry Hinds
4plenary jurisprudence
Maryán López


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full court jurisprudence (precedents)


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Schiavi: Si si, no puede ser de otra manera...
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

agree  Robert Copeland
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"stare decisis" / previous ruling


Explanation:
"stare decisis"
Latin for "to stand by things decided." Stare decisis is essentially the doctrine of precedent. Courts cite to stare decisis when an issue has been previously brought to the court and a ruling already issued. Generally, courts will adhere to the previous ruling, though this is not universally true.

jurisprudencia: case-law, stare-decisis, precedent



Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plenary jurisprudence


Explanation:
plenary: full or unlimited(Dictionary) I think means that the jurisprudence is unlimited

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full court caselaw


Explanation:
I think it is important to underscore here that "jurisprudencia" and "jurisprudence" in this context are "false friends". As used here, "jurisprudencia" refers to the caselaw (or) case law, i.e., the previous judgments of the full court ("tribunal en sesión plenaria"), also called "en banc court" or "court en banc" in English.

Here is the definition from Thomas West's "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business", p. 149:

"Jurisprudencia-caselaw, judicial decisions, binding precedent"

In Spanish "jurisprudence" (the science or theory of law) is "Teoría del Derecho".

Also, binding case law precedents not unlike common law precedents do exist in Mexico. These are called jurisprudencia, are published from time to time and ...
www.mexonline.com/lawreview.htm

It is important to remember that in these instances "jurisprudencia" means case law and not the general study of law. The starting point for nearly all ...
www.law.arizona.edu/Library/Research/Guides/mexicanlegalsys...

Some case law is available on the website of the Biblioteca del Congreso Nacional de la República de Chile (see "Jurisprudencia"). ...
www.law.northwestern.edu/lawlibrary/research/foreign/chile....

... el estado de derecho: un análisis de la jurisprudencia del Tribunal Europeo ... Kempes, Peter, A Systematic Guide to the Case Law of the European Court ...
www.pict-pcti.org/courts/bibliographies/ECHR.doc

Click the following links in the order listed to search Mexican Supreme Court decisions: Global Legal / Mexico / Jurisprudencia (Case Law ...
support.lexisnexis.com/lexiscom/record.asp?ArticleID=lexiscom_mexico

EN : Case law. FR : Jurisprudence. ES : Jurisprudencia. AR : قانون الدعوى. ZH : 判例法. PT : Interpretação da lei. CS : precedenèní právo ...
www.fao.org/aims/ag_intro.htm?termid=1356

Repertorio de Jurisprudencia del Sistema InterAmericano de Derechos Humanos: ... In addition to making Inter-American Court case law accessible to ...
www.wcl.american.edu/hrbrief/v7i1/repertorio.htm

Authorities, or secondary sources of law, include case law (jurisprudencia) and doctrine. While case law is plays an enormous role in the everyday operation ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Law_of_the_Dominican_Republic

Any Type, Accords, Case Law, Communications, Circulars, Decrees, Diario Oficial de la Federación ... CANADA / TAXES / CASE LAW - JURISPRUDENCIA ...
www.natlaw.com/interam/ca/tx/cl/

Mexican Legal Information SourcesSite includes laws, legislation, jurisprudencia (case law), documents, books and magazines (all in Spanish). Precisa.gob.mx http://www.precisa.gob.mx ...
www.law.asu.edu/Library/mexicanlaw

GlobaLex - Electronic Guide to Mexican Law. The emphasis is on "jurisprudencia" (case law), which is organized by subject matter. All of the materials are in Spanish, but the site is user friendly. ...
www.nyulawglobal.org/globalex/Mexico.htm

The Mexican judiciary does create two types of important case law. First, the Supreme Court and federal collegiate courts may establish jurisprudencia by ...
library.law.smu.edu/resguide/mexico2.htm

Westlaw ES gives access to regular updated Spanish legislation (see Legislación), case law (see Jurisprudencia) and a bibliography (see Bibliografía). ...
www.ppl.nl/fulltext/Westlaw ES intro.doc

Case law governs the impact court decisions have on future cases. Unlike most civil law systems, ... es:Jurisprudencia fr:Jurisprudence ja:判例 pl:Precedens ...
wiki.lawguru.com/index.php/Case_law

Prof. Pedro A. Malavet, Comparative Law, Notes Part 3
case law (jurisprudencia). The Civil Code commentators (tratadistas), …. “State” law applies in Diversity Rules of Decision Act, 28 USC sec. 1652 (1982) ...
nersp.nerdc.ufl.edu/~malavet/comparat/notes/new03.htm

Centro de Información de Jurisprudencia y Biblioteca (Case Law Information Center and Library). At the beginning of 1996 the Case Law Information Center and ...
www.asocmagistra.org.ar/Quienes Somos INGLES.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1877 days (2011-10-06 17:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To answer pkanji's question (and for lack of space below): In Spanish "jurisprudencia" refers to a court's "case law". In contrast, and as defined in two British English law dictionaries, "jurisprudence" is "the science or theory of law; the study of the principles of law" (Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary) or "the philosophy of law" (Longman Dictionary of Law). So in their strictest definitions "jurisprudencia" and "jurisprudence" are false friends. Nevertheless, in countries and institutions in which both English and French are official languages (Quebec, Louisiana, the European Court of Human Rights, the European Union, etc.) the French term "jurisprudence" is often (mis)translated as "jurisprudence" in English. As an example, in Louisiana what in the Anglo-American legal world is known as "settled case law" is called "jurisprudence constante". Thus you may find many (often non-English) internet sources in which the terms appear to be synonyms, when in the strictest sense they are actually false cognates. So "case law" and "jurisprudence" may often be used interchangeably, but they shouldn't be. Please take a look at the examples I cited in my answer in which the authors clearly distinguish the two and correctly underscore that "jurisprudencia" in Spanish is "case law" in English.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thank you Rebecca!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes: See also Varó and Hugues' "Dicc de términos jurídicos, in-es, es-in" p.233
6 hrs
  -> Gracias A Hayes

agree  pkanji: Hi Rebecca, This is correct, but why can caselaw and jurisprudence not be used interchangeably ? They are synonymns
1877 days
  -> Hello pkanji. I will post a comment above