KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

regimen matrimonial

English translation: matrimonial regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regimen matrimonial
English translation:matrimonial regime
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

00:32 Aug 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: regimen matrimonial
Documentacion necesaria para la firma del contrato de reserva y de compraventa privado:
Personal Fisicia
- DNI de comprador
- Regimen matrimonial
- DNI de los dos testigos necesarios

Document requirements for contract signing. Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
matrimonial regime
Explanation:
Matrimonial regimes are the property ownership regimes that are set forth in the law to which couples may precribe under civil law marriage law. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matrimonial_regime -
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Thank you Monica and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(rules governing) matrimonial property regime
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2conjugal property system
Henry Hinds
4 +1matrimonial regime
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
4marital state
Maryán López


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrimonial regime


Explanation:
Matrimonial regimes are the property ownership regimes that are set forth in the law to which couples may precribe under civil law marriage law. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matrimonial_regime -

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Monica and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria::

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjugal property system


Explanation:
W/ no more CONTEXT (country of origen, for example) it would seem to refer to "régimen de bienes".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Swiss.

agree  Marina Soldati
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marital state


Explanation:
me parece un término mas oficial

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rules governing) matrimonial property regime


Explanation:
PDF] CONVENTION ON THE LAW APPLICABLE TO MATRIMONIAL PROPERTY REGIMES ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
matrimonial property regime is governed by the internal law of the State with which ... governed by the law applicable to the matrimonial property regime in ...
www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.pdf&cid=87 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hcch.net ]


Ministry of Justice: Publications: Misc: 1998: Comparison between ...Contracting out, The spouses can contract out of the Matrimonial Property Act 1976. The partners can contract out of the de facto property regime. ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/other/1998/comparison/default.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Ministry of Justice: Frequently Asked Questions: The Property ...The Property (Relationships) Amendment Act extends the matrimonial property regime to de facto (including same sex) relationships and to all marriage and de ...
www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/reports/2001/relation_property/pro... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



[PDF] EN ENFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
See Study in comparative law on the rules governing conflicts of jurisdiction and laws on matrimonial. property regimes and the implemention for property ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/civil/doc/com_2006_400_en.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] EUROPA - Justice and home affairs - Addendum - Study on ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This Addendum intents to amend the original study on “Comparative Law on the Rules. Governing Conflicts of Jurisdiction and Laws on Matrimonial Property ...
ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/civil/studies/doc/regimes/austria_addendum_en.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] GUIDE TO THE AMENDMENTS TO THE RULES GOVERNING MATRIMONIAL ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Women’s Charter (Matrimonial Property Plan) Rules (Cap 353, R. 8) (“the MPPR”) ... update the rules governing matrimonial proceedings and harmonise ...
www.subcourts.gov.sg/Family/principles/NewMPR2003/GuideAmen... - Similar pages


www.ch.ch - Welcome - Matrimonial property regimes in SwitzerlandMatrimonial property regimes in Switzerland. Married couples are subject to a set of rules governing financial relations between spouses, particularly the ...
www.ch.ch/private/00029/00034/00245/00264/index.html?lang=e... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Introduction instituteMulti-Country: Study in comparative law on the rules governing conflicts of jurisdiction and laws on matrimonial property regimes and the implications for ...
www.asser.nl/institute/categorieen/intro.asp?sub_categorie=... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 6 EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON FAMILY LAW Strasbourg, 14-15 October 2002 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to the studies it has commissioned both on matrimonial property regimes and on ... must concentrate on rules governing conflicts of jurisdiction and the ...
www.coe.int/.../Documents/CONF FA _2002_ RAP 6e - Rapport B... - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1582 days
  -> Gracias Ana