KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

Catastro de Persona Fisica / Persona Juridica

English translation: Individual Taxpayer Registry (CPF)/Corporate Taxpayer Registry (CNPJ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Catastro de Persona Fisica / Persona Juridica
English translation:Individual Taxpayer Registry (CPF)/Corporate Taxpayer Registry (CNPJ)
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

01:39 Aug 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Catastro de Persona Fisica / Persona Juridica
From requirements to buy property in Brazil:

-Catastro de Persona Fisica (CPF) de comprador. Si es persona juridica, Catastro Nacional de Persona Juridica (CNPJ) y los estatutos y el Acta de eleccion del Administrador debidamente legalizados y traducido al portugues en Brasil.

Thanks!
Sherry Godfrey
Individual Taxpayer Registry (CPF)/Corporate Taxpayer Registry (CNPJ)
Explanation:
http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/Aplicacoes/ATCTA/CpfEstran... (CPF)

http://www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/pharmacovigilance/legis/344_98a... (CNPJ)
Selected response from:

Isabel Moreno Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Isabel and everyone! Although the other suggestions make a lot of sense, this is the definition I came across most often on the internet. It fits this context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Individual Taxpayer Registry (CPF)/Corporate Taxpayer Registry (CNPJ)
Isabel Moreno Bueno
4natural/artificial person's real property record
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Land Registry of Natural Person / Legal Person
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
3Land registry of the fisical or juridical person
Maryán López


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Land registry of the fisical or juridical person


Explanation:
es lo que mas se asemeja

Maryán López
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Individual Taxpayer Registry (CPF)/Corporate Taxpayer Registry (CNPJ)


Explanation:
http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/Aplicacoes/ATCTA/CpfEstran... (CPF)

http://www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/pharmacovigilance/legis/344_98a... (CNPJ)

Isabel Moreno Bueno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Isabel and everyone! Although the other suggestions make a lot of sense, this is the definition I came across most often on the internet. It fits this context best.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Registry of Natural Person / Legal Person


Explanation:
Source legal document from firm

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural/artificial person's real property record


Explanation:
[PDF] Taxpayer Services Division Technical Services BureauFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mortgage in the real property records of a recording officer. ... "Natural person" means a human being, as opposed to an artificial person, ...
www.tax.state.ny.us/pdf/memos/mortgage/m91_1r.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-08-16 02:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Records of the Register of the Land Office


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 341