KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

se ofrece proceder a

English translation: barter trade (...) is being offered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ofrece proceder a
English translation:barter trade (...) is being offered
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:36 Sep 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: se ofrece proceder a
Complementariamente, se ofrece proceder a la permuta de autos obsoletos y/o en uso, ....
Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
barter trade (...) is being offered
Explanation:
barter trade (de autos obsoletos y/o en uso, cuya lista se incluye en anexo 2) is being offered...

Podría ser una opción, pero hay que cambiar un poco el orden de la oración.

Barter is a simple form of trade where goods or services are exchanged for a certain amount of other goods or services, i.e. there is no money involved in the transaction. Barter trade was common in societies where no monetary system existed or in economies suffering from a very unstable currency (as when hyperinflation hits) or a lack of currency.

http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/Barter
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(we) take trade-ins
Tom2004
4barter trade (...) is being offered
Ana Brassara
3xxx offers to engage in ....
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barter trade (...) is being offered


Explanation:
barter trade (de autos obsoletos y/o en uso, cuya lista se incluye en anexo 2) is being offered...

Podría ser una opción, pero hay que cambiar un poco el orden de la oración.

Barter is a simple form of trade where goods or services are exchanged for a certain amount of other goods or services, i.e. there is no money involved in the transaction. Barter trade was common in societies where no monetary system existed or in economies suffering from a very unstable currency (as when hyperinflation hits) or a lack of currency.

http://dictionary.laborlawtalk.com/Barter

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
THANK YOU!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx offers to engage in ....


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(we) take trade-ins


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or we will take trade-ins of ...
1 day9 hrs
  -> yes, Thanx!