KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

no ser causante

English translation: [declaring that] she is not subject to any tax


15:24 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: no ser causante
Es una compraventa mediante escritura pública y donde se describen las partes del contrato dice:
"... declarando el varón estar al corriente en el pago del impuesto sobre la renta, sin acreditarlo, y la señora no ser causante, por lo que les hice las advertencias de Ley y dijeron:..."
Gracias por su ayuda
ConstanzaG
English translation:[declaring that] she is not subject to any tax
Explanation:
or

that she does not generate any tax liability
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las sugerencias. Elegí esta porque es la que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto, aunque utilicé el cambio sugerido por Wm Steinmetz
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[declaring that] she is not subject to any tax
Marian Greenfield
4 +1not being liable for the payment of the tax
Tom2004
4 +1not an income-tax liable individual
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1not being the taxpayer
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not being the taxpayer


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-04 15:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orellana. Glosario internacional para el traductor.

En este contexto:

"causante: principal, originator; (Mex) taxpayer; vesiro, decedent (in inheritance law); person from whom a right is derived"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 15:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After "taxpayer" with the semi-colon, it is supposed to be "devisor"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: she is not "a" taxpayer, i.e. of the income tax
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[declaring that] she is not subject to any tax


Explanation:
or

that she does not generate any tax liability

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1196
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todas las sugerencias. Elegí esta porque es la que mejor se ajusta a mi contexto, aunque utilicé el cambio sugerido por Wm Steinmetz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
11 mins
  -> thanks Henry

neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: not clear as to "any" - she is not subject to the income tax, at least.
21 hrs
  -> hmmm... "any income tax" might indeed be more precise...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an income-tax liable individual


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-04 15:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The man was an income tax individual, but the woman wasn´t.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: phrasing is a bit unnatural in English, but this is the meaning
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not being liable for the payment of the tax


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: this works too
19 hrs
  -> Thanx!