KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

cobro por servicios

English translation: charges for services (rendered)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cobro por servicios
English translation:charges for services (rendered)
Entered by: neith

05:12 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: cobro por servicios
Es uno de los términos en un contrato de cuenta de ahorros
Isa
charges for services (rendered)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 05:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: service fee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 05:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: service charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-05 05:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "service charge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-05 05:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, Nov 10 2004, eng>esl, EASY: infrastructure service charge (ISC) > cobro o tarifa por servicios de infrastructura, easy, closed (2), no, ok ...
www.proz.com/pro/5391?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answered&dsi... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3charges for services (rendered)
David Hollywood
4 +1service charge
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charges for services (rendered)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 05:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: service fee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 05:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: service charge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-05 05:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with "service charge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-05 05:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, Nov 10 2004, eng>esl, EASY: infrastructure service charge (ISC) > cobro o tarifa por servicios de infrastructura, easy, closed (2), no, ok ...
www.proz.com/pro/5391?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answered&dsi... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 569
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya: service fee
17 mins
  -> thanks Maria :)

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 hrs
  -> thanks Marian :)

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Service charge or service fee. I'll go with you; you said it first.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Roxanna :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service charge


Explanation:
service charge n. An additional charge for a service for which there is already a basic fee. Also called service fee.
www.answers.com/topic/service-charge -

I think this structure is the most common in English at least in the US.

PDF] SCHEDULE OF SERVICE CHARGES SAVINGS ACCOUNTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
##Except where specifically mentioned, Axcess Plus charges are applicable. AQB - Average Quarterly Balance. I Savings Account I. Service Tax is at 12.24 ...
www.standardchartered.com/in/cb/downloads/SoSC_SA_06.pdf -

Savings Accounts - Security Service Federal Credit UnionFYI Club Savings Account. Dividends are accrued daily and paid monthly; Unlimited withdrawals; No monthly service charge; No minimum balance service charge ...
www.ssfcu.org/savings.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



    www.fultonbank.com/PersonalBanking/SavingsAccounts.html - 42k
    www.fnb-sf.com/business/savings.php - 31k -
Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: this is the most frequent phrase in UK usage, too
2 hrs
  -> thanks