KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

causa atribuible a

English translation: as long as the cause cannot be ascribed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causa atribuible a
English translation:as long as the cause cannot be ascribed to
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:16 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Rental Contract
Spanish term or phrase: causa atribuible a
Dicho plazo de …….. meses quedará prorrogado por el tiempo que proporcionalmente corresponda, además de en los supuestos ya previstos en este Contrato, cuando se produzcan retrasos en la realización de las obras por causa de fuerza mayor, siempre que no exista causa atribuible a la Arrendadora o de la que ésta deba responder.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
as long as the cause cannot be ascribed to
Explanation:
as long as the cause cannot be ascribed to
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Thank you, Angelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as long as the cause is not attributable to the....David Brown
3attributable causexxxmuitoprazer
3as long as the cause cannot be ascribed to
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as long as the cause cannot be ascribed to


Explanation:
as long as the cause cannot be ascribed to

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you, Angelo.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attributable cause


Explanation:
according to the foreseen terms, should delays in carrying out the contract be due to force majeure the provider shall not be liable unless there is a cause directly attributable to him.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as long as the cause is not attributable to the....


Explanation:
for the repair of faults or damage whose cause is not attributable to The Licensor, or originates in a system not ...www.pacehealthsystems.com/agreement.htm

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58