KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law: Contract(s)

a elección de

English translation: at (xxx's) election


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a elección de (xxx)
English translation:at (xxx's) election
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:31 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: a elección de
Here is the phrased it's used in. Para todos los efectos de este contrato, las partes constituyen domicilio en la Comuna de xxxx, sin perjuicio del que corresponda al lugar del domicilio o residencia de la parte deudora y/o de la parte constituyente, a elección de xxxx - "at the choice of xxx" doesn't seem right
transword com
at (xxx's) election
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at the discretion of; at the option of
Michael Powers (PhD)
5at (xxx's) election
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at (xxx's) election


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the discretion of; at the option of


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-09-06 23:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally I like the sound of "at the descretion of." In addition, an outstanding translator from the country you are in, Chile, Marina Orellana, ini her Glosario internacional para el traductor gives "selectiono and option" as valid translations of "elección."



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford: at the option of
8 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: I'd say "at the option"
15 hrs